標題: 苦蕎麥對過敏性氣喘免疫調節功能之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究;Bitter Buckwheat;食品科技, 基礎醫學類;苦蕎麥;過敏性氣喘;抗發炎作用;卵白蛋白致敏及刺激的小鼠模式;Allergic Asthma;Anti-inflammatory Effects;Ovalbumin-sensitized and -challenged Mouse Model

摘要:

本計畫之主要目標,在探討台灣產苦蕎麥產品對過敏性氣喘小鼠之影響,研究包括苦蕎麥製品對小鼠全身性及氣管的免疫調節及抗發炎作用,探討不同配方苦蕎麥,對氣喘發炎小鼠之影響,主要以體內實驗模式進行實驗,將探討苦蕎麥製品在動物體內對免疫細胞及氣管細胞之影響,由氣管細胞及其分泌介質之變化,評估苦蕎麥調節過敏性氣管發炎之可行性,血清中特異及非特性抗體之變化亦將被評估,實驗完成後,將可提供苦蕎麥調節體內氣管細胞及全身性免疫功能之科學證據,並可做為開發苦蕎麥為保健食品之科學依據。本計畫完成後,預期將可達成下列成果:1.了解以苦蕎麥為主食對過敏性氣喘之整體可能影響,包括對免疫系統及血脂之影響。2.了解苦蕎麥對動物體內Th1/Th2免疫平衡之調節作用。3.了解苦蕎麥攝食對動物過敏性氣管發炎之影響。4.由氣管細胞分泌趨化素eotaxin之變化,評估苦蕎麥是否具有氣管抗過敏功效。5.為苦蕎麥之免疫調節功能提供完整的科學證據。6.訓練健康食品功能評估人才。

This study is “A research into the effects of bitter buckwheat on allergic asthma using an ovalbumin-sensitized and -challenged mouse model”. The objective of the project is to evaluate the effects of bitter buckwheat cultivated in Taiwan on allergic asthma through 5-weeks consecutive feeding. The immunomodulatory and anti-inflammatory functions against systemic and local airway inflammation will be investigated using an established ovalbumin (OVA)-sensitized and -challenged mouse model. The investigation upon the effects of bitter buckwheat products on immune responses in both the spleen and the airways will be finished in this year. To judge the effects of bitter buckwheat on allergic asthma, levels of secreted cytokines and mediators, including Th1 and Th2 cytokines, or chemokines…etc., in the splenocyte cultures and bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) from OVA-challenged BALB/c mice will be determined. Titers of non-specific and OVA-specific antibodies in sera will also be determined using an ELISA. The ultimate goal of this project is to provide the scientific evidences of the possibility of alleviating allergic asthmatic inflammation by different products of bitter buckwheat. Based on the results from this study, bitter buckwheat may develop to be a functional food for preventing or alleviating allergic asthma. As this project is finished, the goals will be achieved as follows:1. To understand the total effects of bitter buckwheat as a staple food on allergic asthma, including immune systems and blood lipids.2. To characterize immunomodulatory effects of bitter buckwheat on Th1/Th2 immune balance in vivo. 3. To understand the effects of bitter buckwheat on allergic asthmatic inflammation. especially in the airways.4. To judge the anti-allergic effects of bitter buckwheat according to the secretion profiles of eotaxin levels in the airways of OVA-challenged mice.5. To provide a scientific evidence of bitter buckwheat about its immunomodulatory function in vivo.6. To train graduate students which take part in this project to be experts in evaluating health foods in Taiwan.