麵包果樹活性成分及其保健機能性之開發研究

Development of Artocarpus Communis as Functional Food

機能性食品為一食品除供給基本營養外,另額外能提供保健功效之食物類型。機能性食品之訴求在於其降低罹患飲食相關疾病之潛力,與減輕因應高齡化族群日益升高之社會支出。本研究選取具有傳統療效之麵包樹植物,初步由果實及葉部中分離出多種區分物,其一經鑑定為新化合物isolespeol,對多種人類癌細胞株具毒殺效應。有鑑於本土麵包樹之活性成分及保健功效目前仍少有文獻可循,因此本研究室乃利用多種已建立完備之細胞模式篩選平台,進一步探究麵包樹之抗發炎與抗腫瘤細胞增生等多重功效性,配合分離純化技術與化學結構鑑定,開發及確立麵包果樹活性成分應於生理之保健功效。

Functional foods are foods that provide health benefits beyond basic nutrition. With a rapidly aging world population, the appeal of functional foods lies in their potential to lower the incidence of diet-related diseases as well as decrease the cost of national health bills. Artocarpus communis M., the local plant tested in the present study, was selected on the basis of the ethnomedical information available. Our preliminary study shows that a new geranyl chalcon derivate, isolespeol, was firstly isolated from the leavels of A. communis. Data from cancer cell proliferation assays indicate that isolespeol showed potent cytotoxicity toward a number of human tumor cell lines. Since the active compounds and the biofunctional activities of this local plant have not been fully evaluated, the present study was undertaken to investigate the effects of active compounds isolated form A. communis. on anti-inflammatory actions and anti-proliferation of cancer cells by several well-established cell models. The result may provide information of the multi-biofunctional effects A. communis. and have further application in development of high value healthy food.

技術發展; Active compound; 食品科技, 園藝; 活性成分; 抗發炎; 麵包樹; 抗腫瘤細胞增生; Anti-inflammation; Artocarpus communis M; Anti-proliferation of cancer cells