標題: 本土植物源乳酸菌應用於含菇類多醣及柑橘果皮纖維機能性優酪乳與發酵豆奶之開發研究

關鍵字: 技術發展;citrus peel fiber;食品科技, 園藝;柑橘果皮纖維;植物源乳酸菌;黃白木耳多醣;botanical lactic acid bacteria;polysaccharide of Tremella flava

摘要:

本研究擬以本研究室所篩選之植物源乳酸菌(Lactobacillus plantarum SLC 13)添加不同處理之橘子皮纖維與台灣新種黃白木耳(Tremella flava Chen)多醣,評估其所產生乳酸菌胞外多醣之抗氧化能力及乳酸菌菌液對抗菌活性之提升,並建立其最適添加及發酵條件。L. plantarum SLC 13 為篩選自本土植物發酵產品,具下列特性:耐鹽性(18% NaCl);耐酸性佳,其於pH 3,3 hr之存活率高達91.76 %;耐膽鹽性佳,於0.3 %膽鹽,24hr之存活率為82.82 %;對Staphylococcus aureus (BCRC 10908) 與Yersinia enterocolitica (BCRC 10807) 有較佳的抑制效果;對12種抗生素具有耐受性;具有生產多醣之能力,初步產量可達到2.03 ± 0.16 g/L。本研究室對於黃白木耳之研究已完成發酵前後之黃豆奶組成分變化、抗氧化性、RAW 264.7細胞發炎反應之影響、Caco-2 (人體分離之腸道癌細胞) 和AGS (人體胃癌細胞)之抑癌試驗、黃白木耳發酵豆奶(TFFS)的致突變性、血清生化及免疫相關指標的評估及TFS對BALB/c小鼠口服試驗期間發炎媒介物的變化等,結果均顯示TFFS之安全性及作為機能性產品之潛力。本研究擬藉由黃白木耳多醣及柑橘皮纖維素之添加,除探討其對本研究室所分離L. plantarum SLC 13之抗氧化及抗菌能力提升外,並期將來有機會開發富含果皮纖維及菇類多醣之優酪乳與發酵豆奶新型產品。

The purpose of this proposal is to evaluate the antioxidative activity of exopolysaccharide produced and the antibacterial activity of by Lactobacillus plantarum SLC 13, isolated from fermented mustard pickle by our laboratory, supplemented with tangerine peel fiber and Tremella flava Chen. The optimization of the fermentation process will be established. L. plantarum SLC13 is a botanical lactic acid bacterium with the following traits: tolerate up to 18% NaCl, with 91.76% and 82.82% survival rate at pH 3 for 3 h and 0.3% bile salt for 24 h, respectively. This microorganism also showed better inhibition to Staphylococcus aureus (BCRC 10908) and Yersinia enterocolitica (BCRC 10807). SLC13 not only resisted to 12 antibiotics but also had the ability to produce exopolysaccharide (2.03 ± 0.16 g/L). Our laboratory have completed several Tremella flava-related studies including basic composition changes in fermented and nonfermented soymilk, antioxidant properties, RAW 254.7 cell inflammatory effects, Caco-2/AGS inhibitory studies, mutagenicity and inflammatory mediated reactions in BALB/c mice. All the results indicated the safety and potential of products fermented by T. flava. This study will focus on the effect of citrus peel fiber and exopolysaccharide from T. flava on the antioxidative and antimicrobial activity of S. plantarum SLC13. By fermented with L. plantarum SLC 13, yoghurt and soymilk supplemented with tangerine peel fiber and T. flava Chen will be developed in the future.