米乳酸發酵飲品機能性強化之研究

Study on Improving Functionality of a Lactic Acid Bacteria-Fermented Rice Drink

稻米為我國重要糧食作物,亦為多種傳統發酵食品之製造原料。米糠為糙米在碾白過程之主要副產物,含有豐富營養素與多種具有抗氧化、降血脂與保肝功能之生物活性物質,且具有促進微生物發酵與生長之特性。本研究以稻米為基質,利用米麴菌A. oryzae NCH K-2分泌之澱粉?及蛋白?等酵素水解米粉,次將所得之米水解液再補充不同形式之米糠或其萃取液做成「修飾米水解液」,強化乳酸菌之發酵營養源。其次接種乳酸菌Lactobacillus kefiranofaciens BCRC 16059,進行乳酸發酵。擬探討米糠或其萃取液添加對乳酸發酵速率、發酵液之抗氧化力與多醣等機能性成份含量之影響,期能生產出一種富含多種機能性之多醣-克弗蘭與米糠萃取物之新型乳酸發酵飲品。

Rice is one of the commonly consumed cereals for our country. It is also used for making traditional fermented food. Rice bran is a by-product of the rice milling process, it contains plentiful nutrients and some bioactive substances, which have beneficial functions of antioxidants, hypolipidemic and liver protection. Moreover, rice ban contains some ingredients capable of promoting microbial growth and fermentation. In the present study, A. oryzae NCH K-2 with enzymatic activities such as α-amylase and protease is used to hydrolyze rice powder. The rice hydrolysates are subsequently fortifying with rice bran or its extracts to prepare so called "modified rice hydrolysate". The new medium is then inoculated by a lactic acid bacterium Lactobacillus kefiranofaciens BCRC 16059 and cultivated. Effects of supplementing various forms and amount of rice bran on the fermentation rate, antioxidant capacity and contents of some functional components including exopolysaccharide (kefiran) in the broth are going to be investigated. Finally, a new and functional fermented drink containing expolysaccharide and rice bran extract, is developed in this study.

技術發展; 食品科技; 乳酸發酵; 米發酵飲品; 乳酸菌; 米糠; 胞外多醣; exopolysaccharide