標題: 酸洗後垃圾焚化底渣與高嶺土/活性碳對有/無機物之吸脫附研究

關鍵字: MSWI bottom ash;甲基藍;adsorption;desorption;copper;methylene blue;甲基藍;甲基藍;甲基藍;甲基藍

摘要:

台灣地區的都市有害廢棄物多為焚化處理,焚化雖為一勞永逸的做法但焚化殘留下來的龐大飛灰和底渣則是後續需處理的難題。國外的底渣再利用多以土木工程的替代骨材為主,但底渣具有多孔隙及高比表面積的特性,近年來國內外學者皆嘗試以此特性發展其他再利用可能性。本研究是利用底渣做為吸附劑,先將底渣以硝酸浸泡洗去表面雜質再對於水中的染劑及重金屬進行吸附以達到去除的目的,同時使用吸收能力強之高嶺土及具高比表面積之活性碳作為比較之吸附劑,嘗試在三種不同溫度(15℃/25℃/35℃)和三種不同酸鹼環境(pH4/pH7/pH10)下探討其吸附特性,並使用磷酸根和氫氧根離子作為脫附劑,探討底渣吸附是否具有重複使用的可能性。

本研究所使用之染料為甲基藍,由吸附實驗可知高嶺土和活性碳對於甲基藍有相當良好的吸附特性,在各溫度和酸鹼環境下皆趨近於偵測極限,底渣則是在35℃下有較快的吸附速率,三種不同溫度對於最大吸附量並無太大影響,酸鹼環境的變化結果亦同,皆趨近於1.25 mg/g。MB脫附實驗則是在25℃以磷酸根脫附條件下有最佳的脫附量0.08 mg/g,但脫附之效果並不如預期。本研究所使用之重金屬為銅,活性碳對銅依然有相當好的吸附能力,單位吸附量大於5 mg/g而高嶺土對銅之吸附效果則不佳約2.3 mg/g。底渣在pH4下對於銅有吸附的行為,最大吸附量約為4 mg/g,溫度並無太大影響。脫附實驗則是在35℃以磷酸根脫附環境下有較佳之脫附結果,脫附量約為0.45 mg/g,但脫附效果依然不如預期。本研究使用Freundlich/Langmuir模式來模擬等溫實驗,並使用零階、一階、二階、假一階、假二階模試模擬動力實驗,由等溫模式模擬結果可知Freundlich有高相關係數(R2=0.99以上),較適用於本研究之吸附行為。底渣動力實驗則以零階適合模擬吸附銅(Δq=2.89%),一階適合模擬MB(Δq=0.47%)。由實驗證明底渣對於水溶液中染劑和重金屬具有一定程度之去除效率但是對於底渣的再生性則不佳,重複使用之並實用性不高。

Incineration is the most common way for municipal solid waste treatment, but the bottom ash is also a great problem after the incineration. The previous research indicates that bottom ash has the ability for the removal of methylene blue via adsorption process. In this study, bottom ash with Kaolin and Activated Carbon were compared to the adsorption ability to MB and copper. In addition, phosphate and hydroxyl were used as the desorbent to check if bottom ash can be regenerated.

Freundlich and Langmuir models were used in this study as isotherm model to analyze the data and the result showed that Freundlich described well for most of the adsorption and desorption condition.

Kaolin and activated carbon showed the great adsorption ability of MB while bottom ash is not that well. In the copper adsorption experiment, activated carbon still has the best adsorption capacity(above 5 mg/g) while bottom ashis the second (4.8 mg/g) and kaolin almost doesn`t adsorp well(2.3 mg/g).

In the desorption study, both of the adsorbent are incapable to desorp by both desorbent agents. All the data reveal that the desorption amount in both MB and cupper are lower than 10%, indicating bottom ash is incapable for regeneration in this case.