標題: 從食品科學角度研究全球飢餓與糧食保障之問題及挑戰(I)

關鍵字: 商品化;食品科技;糧食保障;飢餓;糧食生產力;營養失衡;援助食品;自然資源;永續發展

摘要:

糧食保障(food security)與糧食缺乏(food shortage)至今仍然是人類共同面對的問題,全球至今仍超過10億人口受飢餓(hunger)之苦,每年仍有近600萬兒童因飢餓和營養不良而死亡。然而,造成糧食短缺的短期及長期因素主要為人口增長、自然災害、氣候變化、自然資源有限、經濟與政策問題、食品價格上升、貧窮與教育問題、政治衝突、疾病等眾多複雜問題。要維持國際的糧食保障,就必須跨越不同科學領域與角度,並朝以下重點努力,例如:提升糧食生產力、探索替代性食物資源、開發易於普及和負擔之技術、食品安全與教育、營養平衡、國際糧食援助、農業與食品政策與管理等。申請人近十多年來對國際間糧食短缺、糧食保障及飢餓等問題深感興趣,研究成果有: i) 長期不斷與關注全球糧食短缺和保障的組織、亞洲生產力組織及國外大學相關領域的專家學者建立聯繫,藉以蒐集跨領域的國際資料,順利建立起聯繫管道和合作關係; ii) 與日本及多個亞洲國家共同合作建立國際食物資料庫(Food Library Space),提供非牟利的國際性服務,探索各地不同的糧食素材; iii) 透過實驗探討減低抗營養物質、改善消化率及營養價值之方法,以及探索一些未充分利用(underutilized)之食材,希望從食品營養的角度探索更多糧食資源的可能性; iv) 就過去對農業天然資源永續發展及國際糧食保障之工作,於2009年獲得由Elsevier和Scopus共同頒發的Young Scientist Awards之獎項; v) 2010年於Trends in Food Sci. Technol.期刊發表題目為「Issues and challenges in defeating world hunger」之國際文獻,相關成果和觀點將會作為本計畫之重要基礎。本計畫將以三年時間,從「食品與營養領域」及「永續發展」的角度,以過去對糧食問題的研究經驗與觀點作為基礎,進行以下多方位的研究: 1) 針對國際糧食短缺、糧食保障、飢餓、天然資源、氣候變化、國際食品價格及其他與糧食有關的全球變化,進行跨領域的國際資料蒐集與彙整,分析各因素間之關聯性; 2) 逐年對「亞洲」、「南美洲」、「大洋洲」及「非洲」等不同地區,從國內、外市場或利用合作管道,收集不同的主食素材、未充分利用的食材樣品,並從食品與營養的角度,透過(體內、外)試驗分析組成分、胺基酸、蛋白質效率比值、消化率、抗營養物質及其他等,評估各個樣品的營養價值與食用性; 3) 探討不同加工處理或priming處理等技術,藉以改善樣品之營養價值、品質、食用性、理化性質及加工利用性。此外,亦會評估提高食材或其主要營養成分之利用性和食用性,以及避免食物浪費之可能方法; 4) 考量科學、知識、成本及負擔能力等因素,探討適合糧食問題地區使用的農產品採收後處理方式與技術,希望減低農產品的採收耗損率並提升糧食生產力; 5) 除現有國際慣常使用的援助食品外,針對突發性災難(短期)或持續飢餓(長期)的糧食問題,設計與開發可適合短期救災充飢或長期維生的援助食品,並評估相關食品或原型產品在我國或國外突發災難時之可行性及應用性; 6) 整合三年之研究結果,面對複雜的國際糧食問題,撰寫國際文獻,參與強化「國際食物資料庫」,達到傳播知識和教育之目的,探索更多具有食用價值的天然資源,評估有助改善糧食問題之可能方法,並能為我國或國際提出較宏觀的分析觀點或政策建議。

Significant numbers of people suffering from food security and shortage problems are in a daily struggle to obtain food for survival. Undernourished people in the world are estimated to be 1.02 billion. Hunger and malnutrition are the underlying causes of killing nearly 6 million children each year. Short and long term factors leading to food shortage include world population, natural disasters, climate change, natural resources, socio-economy, policy, food price, poverty, education, politics, and HIV/AIDS are posing threats to food security. Efforts should be made by scientists from different disciplines to eradicate hunger. Commensurate strategies must be pursued on multiple fronts including food productivity, alternative food sources, acceptable and affordable technology, food safety and education, nutritional balance, international food aids, and food policy and management.During the last decade, I have devoted most of my time to the study of global food shortage, food security and hunger problems. Some preliminary achievements are listed as follows: i) establishment of long term connection and cooperation with different organizations, NGO, APO, and scientists from different research institutes, hence to collect multidisciplinary information worldwide; ii) establishment of “Food Library Space”, which is an international non-profit food database for the exploitation of food materials worldwide under the cooperation with research teams from Japan and other Asian countries; iii) study of different processing methods to reduce antinutrients as well as to improve digestibility and nutritional values of foods, particularly underutilized food sources, for the purpose of exploiting alternative food sources; iv) received the ProSPER.Net-Scopus Young Scientist Award granted by Elsevier and Scopus in 2009, in recognition of the contributions in sustainable development of agriculture and natural resources; v) our paper “Issues and challenges in defeating world hunger” was published in the journal “Trends in Food Sci. Technol.” in 2010.The above findings and experiences from food and nutritional aspects are important basis of this three years study. This study is aimed to: 1) collect and analyze global formation about food shortage, food security, hunger, natural resources, climate changes, food price and other issues; 2) collect staple and underutilized food samples locally or abroad from Asia, South America, Oceania, and Africa areas for the in-vivo and in-vitro evaluations of parameters such as composition, amino acid, PER, digestibility, antinutrients, nutritional values, and edibility; 3) evaluate possible changes in nutritional value, quality, edibility, physicochemical property, and applicability of both the staple and underutilized food samples (as well as their ingredients) upon different treatments, hence to enhance their utilization and applicability and to avoid unnecessary food waste; 4) In consideration of different factors like science, knowledge, cost and affordability, potential applications and development of post-harvest treatments would be studied to lower post-harvest loss and to increase productivity; 5) in addition to the existing food aids worldwide, mission-oriented food aid products for short-term starvation and long-term life-sustaining purposes would be designed and developed; 6) after an integration of three years multidisciplinary research results, concerted efforts to publish international scientific papers, strengthen “Food Library Space”, and promote indigenous knowledge, would be made to exploit potential natural resources as well as to provide insights into the development of a complementary framework for dealing with the global hunger issue.