樹脂廠揮發性有機物質之質量平衡研究

Mass Balance Study of Volatile Organic Compounds in a Resin Manufacturing Factory

近年來台灣地區,由於民眾對環境生活品質要求逐漸提高。因此,環保署對於揮發性有機物的管制,勢必日趨嚴謹。透過質量平衡的研究可以了解廠內原物料、產品及逸散的源頭及總量,以便作為後續減量及管控依據。 本研究是以台灣某樹脂廠為例,以質量平衡輸入輸出的概念推算合理之揮發性有機物的去向,如槽車載運原料入油槽存放加上原料暫存槽的桶裝原料來源共計為11,097.1公噸,扣除所有製程所產生的成品、廢棄物、廢水…等共計11,006.5公噸,總逸散源約為88.97公噸。以質量平衡輸入輸出的概念推算合理之揮發性有機物的去向,最後質量平衡結果誤差率為1.8%。 經由質量平衡計算結果可以發現,以AP-42計算油槽區逸散量比SCCs之計算結果明顯較為準確。油槽區約有9.53公噸的排放,屬第一需減量來源,可評估污染防制設備的最佳裝置。次要減量的來源是包裝區作業有2.97公噸。未來針對以上項目進行減量工作,具有較大的成本效益。在空污費的節省,降低原料的損失,減少成本支出,提高作業人員的安全及健康,皆有正面的效益。

In recent years, people's awareness on environmental protection is highly increasing. The volatile organic compounds (VOCs) are kind of gas phase pollutes which is proved that effects people's health. The environmental protection agency (EPA) in Taiwan will also makes efforts to control and decrease these emissions. This is a case study, the mass balance was applied as a method to draw a map shows the VOCs emitted source in the factory. This case is a resin plant in Taiwan, the VOCs as raw materials were inputted with 11,097.1 tons per year. The manufactures including commercial products and wastes is 11,006.5 tons. The source of about 88.97 tonnes of the total dispersion.According to the mass balance results in this study, a small error, 1.78 %, indicated that mass balance could be applied to describe the emissions in the factory. The results also indicated the emission amount calculations from storage tanks were estimated well by AP-42 than SCCs rules. There are 9.53 tons of VOCs emissions from storage tanks, and that is the major emission source in the factory. Both according to environmental protection and air pollution fee consideration, the emission controlling applied on storage tanks will present highly emissions decreasing and costs benefit.

質量平衡; AP-42; 揮發性有機物質; 儲槽