標題: 半導體生產過程氣體用量與產品產量關係之探討-Eight Disciplines of Problem Solving方法之應用

關鍵字: semiconductor;半導體;gas usage;product output relationship;FMEA;氣體用量;產品產量關係;FMEA法

摘要:

半導體工業發展日新月異,整體投資與運轉成本亦隨著晶圓尺寸變大而向上攀升,以廠務系統供應而言,氣體費用僅次於電力費用,高居運轉成本第二位。本研究將以某12吋半導體廠實廠運轉模式,探討晶圓產出與氣體消耗的對應關係。2008年全球金融風暴,連帶造成各行業的不景氣,各半導體廠普遍存在運轉成本預算控制的壓力,吾人過去總是以為,氣體的用量與工廠的產量呈現絕對正相關的模式,藉由本研究,更進一步探討氣體用量與工廠產量的關係。

一般產業界常以8D法進行產品流程或品管改善,本研究藉由8D法,其中,再以FMEA(Failure Mode and Effect Analysis)法推算佔氣體費用異常發生最重要的氣體─氦氣,進行一連串的數據收集與分析。第一階段先收集歷史運轉資料,以日產量對應機台流量,加上三倍標準差作為管制線,經過電腦軟體分析,發現無任何相關關係,重新檢視運轉資料後,將與工廠生產無關的部分去除,重新進行分析,並調整管制線到一倍標準差,得到正相關模式後,套用回過去已知的用量異常資料,皆能有效反應出用量異常的數據,推論該用量模式曲線有效,以相同的方法,套用其他氣體如氬氣等,皆能進行有效的掌控。

本案例之半導體工廠過去實際運轉經驗,每年大約會發生一至二次的氣體流量異常,且每次發生都需要一週左右的時間來加以解決,造成氣體費用的浪費大約數十萬到百萬不等。以本案例的半導體廠實廠運轉數據作為分析基本資料,經過本研究實驗的結果,可以推算出,每生產一千片晶圓,大約需要3.63~5.26立方公尺的氦氣與7.47~8.87立方公尺的氬氣,進行每日流量的監控後,可以減少早期發現不正常的使用,減少預算的浪費與對環境造成的衝擊。

Industry of semiconductor develops speedily, the whole investment and operating cost will increase by the size of Wafer, for the system of facility supply, the cost of gas usage next to power, becoming the second of operating cost. This study will demonstrate the operating model of twelve inches semiconductor facility, discussing the relationship of wafer product and gas usage. In 2008, global financial crisis occurred, semiconductor facility faced the pressure of operating and controlling budget, gas usage and output should synchronize increasing for personal opinion, though this study, further will discuss the issue of gas usage and facility output.

So far, semiconductor facility utilizes the eight disciplines problem solving method to improve the processing and quality of manufacture, this study uses it, takes advantage of the failure mode and effect analysis method to calculate the most important Helium percentage of gas usage fee, data collecting and analyzing. First stage, collects operating history data, for daily output equals machine's flow, adding three times root-mean-square accomplish controlling line, though computer analysis, discovering no matter with each other, reviewing operating data, eliminating on relationship of facility product, re-analyzing and adjusting controlling line to archive one time root-mean-square, obtains direct proportion and uses unusual data in past, all can respondent the unusual usage's data in effect, concluding usage model is effectually, the same as Argon.

For this case, semiconductor facility operates experience actuality, each year will occur one or two the unusual event of gas flow, and must take one week to solve problem causing hundreds of thousand to million losing on gas fee. For this study's analysis data basically, the result is that manufacture one thousand wafer, calculating need Helium about 3.63~5.26 cube and Argon about 7.47~8.87 cube, executes flow monitoring, will reduce unusual usage, budget waste and environment impact.