標題: A Study on the Organization of Forest Cooperative Management in Taiwan

關鍵字: 台灣;林業;經營組織

摘要:

本省之林業合作社自民國37 年開始設立以來,各地相繼倣效,其間屢經波折,截至目前為止,尚存在的林業合作社總計還不到20 個;而且多分佈在臺灣之中部和西南部農業地區。本省之林業合作社大致可區別為超過500 位社員之大型林業合作社和社員人數在100 人左右的小型林業合作社兩種,其組織、管理、業務和財務條件均不相同,但仍以大型者業務發展較佳。林業合作社在農林政策上是一種基於互助合作和擴大規模的林業團體,對改進毗、零星林地作業上是極有意義的。本省林業合作社之經營地,大多數均為尚未分割所有權的完整國有林租地,而非純家族式之合作經營地,但也有部份之林業合作社之土地屬個別所有,故其方式屬家族式之合作經營。本研究中實際訪問了344 位社員,以其基本資料提供作成本、收入、面積和生產因素投入等問題之分析,另外也完成一項社員意見調查。

This study will present a brief information of forest cooperative management in Taiwan. The investigation was carried out from July 1978 to March 1979. Based on data from county government 10 forest cooperatives around the island were investigated and some 344 stockholders of forest cooperatives were interviewed according to the investigation some results are summarizes as follows:

1. Two types of scale of forest cooperatives are found in Taiwan. The large scale including 500 forest owners and up)differ from the small scale(around 100 forest owner).

2. The staff system depends very close on the quantity of business and the number of memberships in the related forest cooperative.

3. The working capital of these cooperatives consists primarily of stocks from forest and owners, loan from public and private institutions and grants-in aid from government.

4. The most opinion of stockholders represented can be states as follows:a)83%of all stockholders considered that the participation in cooperatives based on the traditional reason or the economical advantages. b)about 63% of all stockholders are farmers, they carry their own land mamagement activities.

5. Total income of farmer's management consists of primary products(75.19%)and by-products(24.81%)whereas total costs consist of material costs(25.62%), labor costs(62.25%)and indirect costs(12.13%).

6. The production function can also provide the intensity of land, labor and capital input had been undertaken in the past. The elasticity of production factor labor is the most one of all production factors. In fact, some forest cooperatives have shown their aggregate elasticity of three factors is larger than 1. Thus, this can be said, some forest cooperatives will encourage their investment program in the future.