標題: Measuring the Private Holding Forestland's Use Efficiency toward Sustainability- An Illustration of Nankang Watershed in Nantou County

關鍵字: 永續性;Sustainability;效率;私人經營林地;Efficiency;Private Holding Forestland

摘要:

台灣林地由私人經營之面積約佔全部四分之一(514,030ha),種類包括私有林、原住民保留地中之宜林地,以及國有租地造林地,這些林地利用之良窳,影響有形林產品與無形環境效益甚巨。本文基於林地永續經營之原則,應用地理資訊系統整合林地自然條件與問卷調查林主所獲得之經營措拖等變數.配合多變量統計分析,發展一套以林地利用容受力與現實利用集約度來評定林地利用效率之方法。在實證上以南投縣南港溪集水區為樣區,就集水區內不同自然、社經條件之三鄉鎮,抽樣調查四種不同林地財產權的私人經營林地利用效率加以比較分析,並探究其主要影響因素。結果認為林地利用不僅應注重資源投入面的經營效率,更應考量林地利用不當導致環境功能損害之環境效率,而本研究所提出之林地利用效率測定方法對此兩種效率均能有效予以衡量。在地區間之林地效率比較上,國姓鄉>仁愛鄉>埔里鎮;在地種間,解除地>租地造林>保留地>私有林地。其中主要影響林地利用的經營效率是社經發展變數,而主要影響環境效率則是林地自然特性與財產權變數,因此未來在林地利用政策上建議以加強林地分區管制、發展相容產業、林主推廣教育、林道開設規劃、以及混農林業經營等措施,提高私人經營林地永續利用之效率。

There are 514,030 hectares (24.4%) forestland held by private in Taiwan. These forestlands include private ownership, aboriginal reserve, leased national and public owned forestland. It provides an important source of forest products and environmental benefits. We noted that forestland use must pay attention not only to the management efficiency for resource inputs, but also attach more important to the environmental efficiency. Because total benefits from the latter are larger than the former. Thus, this paper is based upon sustainability of forestland use, we have developed a method to measure above two efficiency simultaneously. An illustration to examine efficiency and influential factors of the forestlands where locate in the Nankang watershed that is divided by Pu-Li town, Kuo-Hsing village, and Jen-Ai village. We utilized GIS to integrate the physical conditions of these forestlands and attribute information acquire from the opinions of private holders via the questionnaire. In comparison of forestland use efficiency among the three areas, Kuo-Hsing village has the best efficiency, Jen-Ai village second, but Pu-Li town has the less-efficiency. Moreover, in comparison of the four private holding forestlands, leased of released national forestland has the best efficiency, leased of national forestland second, aboriginal reserve third, private ownership has the less-efficiency. The main influential factors of the management efficiency of private holding forestland use are socioeconomic variables, but the environmental efficiency is affected by the variables of physical conditions and property rights of forestland. Finally, We suggested five measures for policy design to ensure efficient forestland use. Those are enforcement of the forestlands zoning control, compatible industrial development, education and extension for forestland holders, regulation and specifications of forest road construction, and encouragement of agroforestry management.