標題: 運用ALOHA擴散軟體及地理資訊系統(GIS)探討雲林地區之有害化學物質洩漏擴散之情境模擬

關鍵字: 危害分析;ALOHA;地理資訊系統;GIS

引用: 中文部份 1.樊國恕等,地區毒化物災害潛勢分析與評估計畫專案研究計畫,行政院環境保護署,2007。 2.新系環境技術有限公司,麥寮廠區毒化物運作之後果分析計畫報告, 2010。 3.呂坤誠,運用ALOHA擴散軟體及地理資訊系統(GIS)探討製程工廠之有害化學物質洩漏擴散之境況模擬,國立中興大學環境工程研究所,碩士論文,2007。 4.環保署毒性化學物質災害疏散避難作業原則,2007。 5.黃清賢,危害分析與風險管理,1996。 6.蔡嘉一,2004,美國風險管理方案分析,工業污染防治,第八十九期,pp.107-123。 7.林怡澍,以不同模式及美國風險管理計畫評估台灣中部氯氣運作廠後果分析之研究,國立雲林科技大學環境與安全衛生工程研究所,碩士論文,1994。 8.易逸波, 鍾清泓, 林聖祐, 鄭詔文, 2007, 三維動態危害後果模擬技術在石化廠儲槽區之應用, 工業安全科技,Vol.55,No.4,pp.40-50。 9.環保署毒性化學物質災害防救資料庫,網址:http://toxiceric.epa.gov.tw/。 10.環保署毒性化學物質管理系統,網址:http://flora2.epa.gov.tw/。 11.環保署空氣品質監測網,網址:http://taqm.epa.gov.tw/。 英文部份 (1)Journal Articles 1.USEPA, Risk Management Program Guidance for Offsite Consequence Analysis, EPA 550-B-99-009, March 2009. 2.USEPA/NOAA,Area Locations of Hazardous Atmosphere (ALOHA) Users Manual, Februry 2007. 3.Turner, D.B., 1970, Workbook of Atmospheric Dispersion Estimates, Department of Health Education and Welfare, Cincinnati, Ohio. 4.CSTI., 2007, Hazardous Materials Incident commander(Π), California Specialized Training Institute, California. 5.Jane Drummond,2007, Dynamic and Mobile GIS: Investigating Changes in Space and Time. 6.Socio-Economic Planning Sciences,2009,p111-120. 7.Application of an enhanced spill management information system to inland waterways, 2010,175(1-3)583–592. 8.spatial models and spatial models and geographic Information Systems Encyclopedia of Ecology,2008,pp3315-25 (2)Electronic Resources 美國環保署CAMEO網站,ALOHA User Manual(2010) 網址http://www.epa.gov/ceppo/cameo 美國國家海洋及大氣管理局網站(2010),ALOHA tools 網址http://archive.orr.noaa.gov/cameo/dll8.html 美國國家海洋及大氣管理局網站(2010) 網址http://archive.orr.noaa.gov

摘要:

隨著科技及產業技術的進步,相關製造工廠或原料供應商等不免使用部分毒性化學物質,供應產業發展所需,致使各種毒性化學物質被不斷被合成、製造及應用。因此,這些有害化學物質是需要適當的管理。本研究的方式為利用後果擴散軟體—ALOHA(Area Locations of Hazardous Atmosphere)的去預測化學物質蒸氣雲擴散後的分佈情況,將ALOHA的輸出結果--footprint,套疊於地圖上,探討化學物質洩漏對周遭區域潛在性之最嚴重的危害情境。本研究為探討雲林地區工廠,模擬其經歷設備異常,毒性化學物質洩漏產生的最嚴重危害情境及其他可能洩漏情境,並根據模擬結果,了解地區潛在危險狀況,分析及評估災害可能發生位置與風險,以事前洞悉掌握有助於降低危害威脅。

根據ALOHA模擬結果總結如下:

1.本研究中可知光氣及氯乙烯二種物質在ERPG-2危害範圍皆大於10公里,而氯氣、丙烯腈、1,3-丁二烯、苯及二異氰酸甲苯等危害範圍皆大於1公里,顯示發生災害時不但會波及鄰近工廠,也可能危及附近鄉鎮居民健康及安全。

2.季節的不同會影響擴散的距離,夏季擴散範圍較冬季大;而風向也會影響疏散的方向。

3.本研究之10種毒性化學物質,假設其大氣條件、儲槽容積、儲槽溫度、破孔直徑、破孔位置等因素均相同的情況下,因化學物質的種類不同,所得到的危害範圍可以看出顯著的差異,危害範圍由大至小分別為光氣>氯氣>氯乙烯>丙烯腈>丙烯醇>1,3-丁二烯>苯>環氧氯丙烷>二甲基甲醯胺>二異氰酸甲苯。

Along with the progressing of science and technology industries in Taiwan, a proper management plan of hazardous material, including a variety of toxic chemicals are urgently needed. The objective of this study was to utilize a plume-dispersion model, namely Aerial Locations of Hazardous Atmospheres (ALOHA) to predict the spread of chemical vapors. The data generated by the ALOHA program was used to creat a footprint that was exported and overlaid on geographic information system (GIS) to determine the potential impact of catastrophic chemical releases on nearby communities in central Taiwan. This research aims to simulate the situation following emergent shut-down of security system and the subsequent leak of toxic gas vapors in the Yunlin county. We examined the fitness of current safety devices and potential risk areas and summarized the results from ALOHA simulation as follows:

1.Results indicate that the ERPG-2 for vinyl chloride gas was greater than 10 km, while for chlorine, acrylonitrile, 1,3 - butadiene, benzene, and toluene diisocyanate were estimated to be 1 km. This evidence suggests a potential impact of catastrophic chemical releases on nearby communities in the Yunlin county following accidental leak of vinyl chloride

2.Seasonal variation in weather pattern will affect on the distance of the spread of toxic vapors; the wind direction will also affect on the evacuation path of local residents.

3.Assuming atmospheric conditions, tank volume, storage tank temperature, fracture diameter, and other factors are relatively similar, we estimated that the extent of impact of catastrophic chemical releases on nearby communities follow the rank order: phosgene> chlorine> vinyl chloride> acrylonitrile> allyl alcohol> 1,3 - butadiene> benzene> Epichlorohydrin> dimethyl formamide> Toluene diisocyanate.