標題: 衛星影像在天然災害損失評估與應用之研究-以森林火災為例

關鍵字: 防災工程, 林業類;基礎研究;Satellite image;衛星影像;森林火災;地理資訊系統;Forest fire;GIS

摘要:

本計畫係針對無法避免的森林火災,利用衛星影像進行對於災害的成因之探討、損失面積的推估、建立推估模式、與提供即時救災機制等作初步的分析與評估,期能對台灣地區的森林火災損失提供初步的推估模式,同時為將來防災救災機制提供使用衛星影像的可行性建議。衛星影像與地理資訊系統均將在此計畫中使用,透過台灣中部地區的森林歷史資料的參考,輔以衛星影像的套疊,加上小部分現場量測,將災害損失推估做一比較與評估,期能得到一可行之推估模式,對於未來的災害損失提供一方便有效的管道。

The project is mainly focused on the inescapable disaster, forest fire. Satellite image will be applied on the preliminary study and evaluation of the discussion of disaster causes, damage area estimation, establishing the estimating model for loss area, and applying real time system for rescue work. Hopefully, this project could provide a basic estimating model for the forest fire damage area in Taiwan as well. There will be possibly providing a valid suggestion using satellite image for rescue work. Satellite image and GIS will be used in the project to overlap both information and check with some field measurement in the same area to check the validity of the estimating model. Thus, a valid estimating model for disaster area is expected. This model would provide a convenient and efficient way to estimate the real loss after disaster happened as well.