標題: 半導體廠壓縮乾燥空氣系統運轉最適化探討

關鍵字: 半導體;semiconductor;乾燥機;壓縮乾燥空氣;QC Story;dryer;compressed dry air;QC Story

摘要:

近年風行的平板電腦以及智慧型手機等消費性電子產品,歸功於半導體產業不斷精進的技術,除了資訊處理速度的提升,也使得成本逐漸降低,進而讓普羅大眾得以用平實的價格享受高科技所帶來的便利。在油電雙漲的壓力下,企業成本提高無可避免,尤其是用電需求量高的半導體廠,無論是從半導體製程本身,或是從廠務管理面,能源管理已成為重要的課題。

為避免影響製程良率以及減少電力費用支出的雙重壓力下,壓縮乾燥空氣供應壓力製程能力指數下降的問題必須立即進行原因分析與探討,本研究應用QC Story作為研究方法。經過兩次的要因分析及真因驗證,壓縮乾燥空氣供應壓力製程能力指數下降的原因為『乾燥機吹淨風量』導致壓縮乾燥空氣供應量不足,所以當壓縮乾燥空氣供應壓力低於7.5kg/cm2時氮氣就會進入壓縮乾燥空氣管路而使製程機台發生異常。經以KT理性思考方法中的決策分析尋求最佳化改善對策,以『無熱式乾燥機汰換為加熱式乾燥機』,再以實驗計畫法採用『切換時間設定576分鐘』及『露點切換設定-88.9℃』為加熱式乾燥機的最佳操作模式,在此操作模式下,壓縮乾燥空氣供應壓力及含水量製程能力指數均比以往提升,達成半導體廠壓縮乾燥空氣系統運轉最適化之目標。

本研究採用QC Story研究方法,配合統計分析手法,有效地改善因氮氣備援系統而導致微影製程校準偏移的異常,且壓縮乾燥空氣供應壓力製程能力指數也提升到比改善前更佳的水準。無熱式乾燥機汰換為加熱式乾燥機不但大幅減少壓縮乾燥空氣耗損量,同時也減少空壓機的負載,進而達到節能減碳之目的,並可提供作為相關產業壓縮乾燥空氣供應系統操作之參考。

The consumer electronic products like as tablet PCs and smart phones are popular in recent years, thanks to the sophisticated technology of the semiconductor industry. In addition to the enhancement of information processing speed, and gradually reduce the cost of, and then let the public able to enjoy the convenience because of high-tech by general price. Dual increase the price of the oil and electricity, raising the cost is inevitable, especially the high electricity demand, semiconductor plant, whether it is from the semiconductor manufacturing process , or from the factory management, energy management has become an important issue.

In order to avoid the impact of process yield and to reduce the power expense under the dual pressure, the problem, the Cpk values of CDA supply pressure declining, should cause analysis and discussion as soon as possible. In this study, the QC Story is the research method. After twice situation analysis and twice cause-effect analysis, the root cause of the Cpk values of the CDA supply pressure declining is dryer purge air flow, lead to CDA supply is insufficient, so when the CDA supply pressure is lower than 7.5kg/cm2, LN2 will enter CDA piping, the process machine occurs abnormal issue. By decision analysis in KT rational thinking way, seek the best improvement countermeasure. So decide to replace non-thermal Dryer with thermal dryer, and then using the design of experimental method to the switching time is set to 576 minutes and the switching dew point is set to -88.9℃ as the best mode of operation. In this operation mode, the Cpk values of CDA supply pressure and water content are better than before. Reach the target of the operation optimization for compressed dry air system in semiconductor factory.

In this study, QC Story is the research method, with statistical analysis techniques, effectively improve the lithography Focus offset abnormal issue due to LN2 backup, the Cpk value of CDA supply pressure upgrade to better than before. Replace non-thermal Dryer with thermal dryer not only slash the purge air, but also reduce the loading of the air compressor, thus achieving the purpose of energy conservation and carbon reduction, and provide reference to the CDA supply system operating in related industries .