標題: 印刷與金屬表面塗裝業排放揮發性有機物的空污費及防制設備成本效益評估

關鍵字: 空污費;Air pollution fee;揮發性有機物;印刷業;金屬表面塗裝業;VOCs;Printing;Metallic coating industry

摘要:

由於臭氧濃度逐年上升,且揮發性有機物(Volatile Organic Compounds, VOCs)是臭氧前驅物質,故環保署於96年開徵揮發性有機物空污費。揮發性有機物空污費依製程原物料或產品之揮發性有機物含量計算揮發性有機物排放量,故揮發性有機物含量佐證資料確實性相對重要。因此,本研究係針對5家印刷業及5家金屬表面塗裝業,個別進行原物料中揮發性有機物含量分析、估算空污費繳納金額及檢測防制設備前後端之VOCs濃度,並評估各種防制設備去除效能以及操作成本效益,以期作為同產業操作及後續研究參考。

本研究分析結果顯示,印刷業所產生VOCs污染物主要來源為油墨,金屬塗裝業所產生VOCs污染物主要來源為塗料。以數據顯示凹版印刷程序之油墨VOCs含量比例為54~59%,平版印刷程序之油墨VOCs含量比例為1.5~15%,金屬表面塗裝業之合成塗料VOCs含量比例為14~52.4%。而VOCs控制設備成本效益方面,加裝觸媒燃燒設備、蓄熱再生焚化爐、蓄熱焚化爐及洗滌設備皆會隨著操作年數增加,成本效益亦提高,且於操作年限第16~29年可達到損益平衡,惟活性碳吸附設備因操作成本遠高於空污費須繳納費用,故活性碳吸附設備損益皆無法達到平衡。

另本研究亦發現印刷業與金屬表面塗裝業之減量效益下,每年可減少159.47公噸,惟目前現行環保法令尚未規範印刷業與金屬塗裝業需裝置VOCs防制設備,建議未來藉由明訂相關法規管制及規範,方能有效控制其VOCs排放。

Due to ozone concentration has increased year by year and volatile organic compounds (VOCs) are the ozone precursor, the Environmental Protection Administration has started to impose air pollution fee in 2007. Imposing VOCs air pollution fee, the VOCs emission has to be calculated according to the VOCs contents in raw material or product. Therefore it is important to validate the correctness of the VOCs contents. This research has analyzed the VOCs contents in raw material from five printing factories and five metallic coating industries in order to estimate the air pollution fee. The concentration of VOCs before and after the air pollution control devices are also measured.

The results show that ink is the major source of VOCs for printing factory, while the coating material is the major source for metallic coating industry. The VOCs contents in the gravure printing process and the lithographic printing process were 54~59% and 1.5~15%, respectively. However the synthetic coating material contains VOCs contents for the metallic coating industry ranges 14~52.4%. Regarding the cost for reducing per unit pollutants by using catalytic oxidizer, regenerative thermal oxidizer and scrubber, the cost benefit increases with the operating time. Based on the assessment, it takes 16 to 29 years to even the cost and the imposed air pollution fee. However the operating cost of active carbon adsorption tower is much more than the imposed air pollution fee, therefore the cost and the air pollution fee cannot be evened.

This study also indicates that under the reduction benefit of printing and metallic coating industry, VOCs can be reduced 159.47 ton per year. But it is not regulated under current environmental laws to measure the VOCs contents in raw material. Therefore, an explicit regulation should be legislated in the future in order to control effectively VOCs emissions.