標題: 廢水處理單元逸散揮發性有機物檢測及量的推估

關鍵字: 廢水處理單元;wastewater treatment unit;揮發性有機物;逸散;volatile organic compounds (VOCs);fugitive emission

引用: 江文欽 (2005)“以生物濾床處理排氣中異丙醇(IPA)之操作性能研究”碩士論文,國立中山大學環境工程研究所,高雄。 吳宗桓 (2002)“中部地區郵務人員空氣污染物臭氧及揮發性有機物暴露及健康效應評估”碩士論文,國立台灣大學職業醫學與工業衛生研究所,臺北。 宋宗信 (2010)“以GC/MS偵測高科技工業區內空氣中揮發性有機物濃度之研究”碩士論文,國立交通大學工學院永續環境科技組,新竹。 洪國騰 (2001)“沼氣脫硫:實場生物洗滌塔操作性能研究”碩士論文,國立中山大學環境工程研究所,高雄。 陳立偉 (2007)“加油站揮發性有機物逸散特性研究”碩士論文,國立聯合大學環境與安全衛生工程學系,苗栗。 陳佳伶 (2007)“石化工業區VOCs物種及排放量推估”碩士論文,輔英科技大學環境工程與科學系,高雄。 行政院環保署 (2001)“廢水處理廠揮發性有機物排放量推估及防制技術評估專案研究計畫”,EPA-90-FA17-03-A239,臺北。 林正芳 (1999)“污水處理廠臭味及揮發性有機物逸散特性之研究”,國科會/環保署科技合作研究計畫成果報告,NSC-88-EPA-Z-002-002,臺北。 周明顯 (1999)“石化廢水處理廠惡臭及揮發性有機物防制技術研發”,國科會/環保署科技合作研究計畫期末報告,NSC-88-EPA-Z-110-001,臺北。 許逸群 (2011)“廢水處理池逸散揮發性有機物檢測技術開發”,環保署研究計畫期末報告,EPA-100-1602-02-05,臺北。 郭俊良 (1998)“塗料製造業揮發性有機物類(VOC)減量及逸散防制”,塗料與塗裝技術。 謝祝欽,何國樑 (1999)“石化業廢水處理廠揮發性有機物排放係數研究”,工業污染防治,第69期,P.1~24。 行政院環境保護署環境檢驗所 (2013)“空氣中揮發性有機化合物檢測方法-不銹鋼採樣筒/氣相層析質譜儀法(NIEA A715.14B)”。 行政院環境保護署環境檢驗所 (2012)“水中揮發性有機化合物檢測方法-吹氣捕捉/氣相層析質譜儀法(W785.55B)”。 行政院環境保護署環境檢驗所 (2013)“揮發性有機物空氣污染管制及排放標準”。 行政院環境保護署環境檢驗所 (2002)“固定污染源最佳可行控制技術”。 行政院環境保護署 http://www.epa.gov.tw/ 行政院環境保護署環境檢驗所 http://www.niea.gov.tw/ 美國環保署 http://www.epa.gov/ttn/atw/hlthef/hapindex.html Chwirka, J. D. and Satchell, T. T. (1990) “Hydrogen Sulfide Treatment Systems in Sanitary Sewers”, Wat. Environ. Technol. 7 : 48-53. Huang, L. K., Wang, G. Z., and Zuo, J. L. (2011) “Species of Volatile Organic Compounds from Municipal Wastewater Treatment Plant”, Adv. Mat. Res. 183: 1057-1060. Kao, A. S. (1994) “Formation and Removal Reactions of Hazardous Air Pollutants,” Air & Waste. 44: 683-696. WEF (1995) “Toxic Air Emission from Wastewater Treatment Facility”, Water Environment Federation, Alexandria, VA.

摘要:

為了解收受處理石化製程及科學園區之廢水收集系統、廢水處理設施初級處理單元設備及生物曝氣池等設施的揮發性有機物氣體逸散量,本次研究分別選定南部某個石化製程工廠(A廠)及科學園區廢水處理廠(B廠),針對其廢水處理設施中尚未進行加蓋的pH調整池(A廠)、曝氣池(A、B廠)、二沉池(B廠)進行逸散揮發性有機物採樣與分析,其研究方法是藉由動態式採樣器放置於廢水處理設施水面上方,以固定流量的載流氣體進行採樣器內其設施的逸散氣體置換,待穩定後再以採樣幫浦抽真空的方式將空氣樣品導入採樣袋中進行分析,並配合廢水處理設施暴露的面積及採樣器接觸液面的面積來推估其逸散揮發性有機物的排放量,進而解析其廢水處理單元逸散揮發性有機物的特性,以探討廢水處理廠揮發性有機物之逸散情形。

研究結果顯示,A、B兩廠廢水處理單元所檢測出的逸散揮發性有機物均有屬於環保署管制的逸散氣體揮發性有機物物種的前10名之物質,揮發性有機物逸散量是以前端處理單元之表面逸散量較高,生物處理單元明顯較低,顯示大部分的揮發性有機物是經由氣提或揮發作用而逸散至大氣之中,並非以生物分解的方式消失。另外,廢水中若存在部分非極性的物質,這些疏水性物質可能比較無法在處理過程溶解於水中,而導致其揮發至大氣之中進而造成在廢水處理上的疏漏。

In order to investigate the emission of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) from the wastewater collection and treatment system of the petrochemical industrials, the science park, the primary treatment unit for wastewater treatment system, and from the biological aeration tanks, this study chose wastewater treatment plants of a petrochemical process plants (A plant) and a science park (B plant) in southern Taiwan as the investigation objects. The sampling sites included the pH adjustment tank of A plant, the aeration tanks of A and B plants, and the secondary sedimentation tank of B plant. These units were not covered with lids. A dynamical sampler placed on the surface of a wastewater treatment facility was employed in this study. Two important measures were conducted: replacing the fugitive gas inside the sampler by a fixed flow rate of carrier gas, and using a vacuum pump to introduce the sample into a sampling bag for analysis after the gas replacement being completed. The fugitive emission of VOCs was estimated by the exposed area of the wastewater treatment facility and the contact area of the sampler. The objective of this study was to investigate the characteristics of VOCs from a wastewater treatment unit and the fugitive emission from a wastewater treatment system.

The results indicated that the detected compounds form the wastewater treatment unit of A and B plants were belonging to the top 10 substances of EPA regulated VOC fugitive gases. The amount of fugitive VOCs was higher at the front-end treatment unit, and was significantly reduced at the biological treatment unit. It revealed that most of the VOCs escaped to the atmosphere by gas stripping or volatilization, and was not depleted by biodegradation. Furthermore, non-polar substances present in the wastewater were not easily dissolved in water during the treatment process. The phenomenon led to VOCs evaporation to the atmosphere and caused the omission of VOCs during the wastewater treatment processes.