標題: 轉爐及電弧爐煉鋼製程之生態效益評估

關鍵字: 轉爐;Basic oxygen furnace;電弧爐;煉鋼製程;生態效益;Electric arc furnace;steelmaking process;Eco-efficiency

摘要:

鋼鐵工業一向被社會大眾認為是高污染、高耗能、高排碳量的產業,而在鋼鐵工業中,煉鋼製程為鋼材品質良窳之關鍵,且投入之原物料種類及用量繁多,故其對環境之衝擊甚大。在現今環保意識高漲及二氧化碳排放等環保議題廣受社會大眾重視之下,鋼鐵工業的建廠與營運常受到外部利益相關者的反對。因此,如何在企業獲利與環境保護兩者之間取得平衡,是企業經營的重要課題。

而世界企業永續發展委員會(World Business Council for Sustainable Development;WBCSD)所發展出的「生態效益指標」的量化架構,連結了財務面與環境面的績效,提供了產業界一個很好的環境管理技術工具。近年來許多企業用以展現其環境績效,透過「生態效益」的建立,可以協助企業在追求獲利的同時,得以兼顧環境保護的需求。

本研究以某個案公司之轉爐及電弧爐煉鋼製程為例,透過生態效益概念及其指標之建立、生態效益比值計算及生態效益象限圖的建立,可以得知其生態效益比值及趨勢,呈現出兩種煉鋼製程對環境所造成的衝擊。結果顯示在2010至2011年間,轉爐煉鋼製程多數環境面指標的生態效益比值較電弧爐煉鋼製程高。但是,在生態效益績效方面,透過生態效益象限圖的建立,可以發現轉爐煉鋼製程沒有一項指標位於完全的生態效益區,而電弧爐煉鋼製程因進行了製程改善,因此在原料用量、電力用量、粒狀污染物排放量等三項環境面指標均位於完全的生態效益區。藉此可讓管理階層了解此兩種煉鋼製程的環境及財務績效,作為自我評量的依據,以了解自我的競爭力,並可做為內部管理及決策之參考工具,創造更高的獲利及環境績效。

Steel industry is always considered by community as high pollution, energy desired, and high CO2 emission. The smelting process is the key to steel product quality with large input of multi-variety material that impacts environment seriously. New factory establishing and operation often receive neeistamce from associate party in recent population focus regarding to environmental safety and CO2 emission reduction issues. Therefore, the important lesson learned for business operation is how to balance profit and environmental safety.

“Eco-efficiency indicators” developed by World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD) is a well environment management tool derived by quantity structure to link performance between finance and environment. Many companies use this tool to show its environment care performance. This tool assist company to satisfy the require of environment care without impact company performance by setup eco-efficiency.

This study bases on Basic Oxygen Furnace (BOF) and Electric Arc Furnace (EAF) steelmaking processes of a company. By establishing the eco-efficiency and indicators, it presents the environment impact of two types of process by environment efficiency ratios and trend. The results reveal the most environmental eco-efficiency ratio of BOF process are higher than EAF process during period of 2010-2011. However, no indicator of BOF process locates in the full eco-efficiency area of eco-efficiency quadrant picture . As EAF improved steelmaking process, the indicators of amount of raw materials, power consumptions and particulate pollutions all locate in the full eco-efficiency area. Eco-efficiency makes it possible for managers to comprehend financial and environmental performance of two steelmaking processes. Eco-efficiency also serves as the reference for self-assessment, which make companies create high profits and environment performance.