標題: 農地土壤造成重金屬-銅及鋅的污染成因探討

關鍵字: 農地土壤污染;farmland soil pollution;渠道底泥與水質調查;可疑污染源;sediment water quality investigation;possible source of pollution

摘要:

本研究針對目前因使用灌溉水源而使農地遭受重金屬污染原因進行分析。主要研究區域以桃園地區一處高污染潛勢之灌溉小組進行農地土壤污染調查工作。透過底泥與水質等傳輸途徑掌握目標族群內可能污染來源,以建立污染樣區之概念模式。

本研究在農地土壤調查中共採集350筆土樣,其中發現有202筆達到法規所定管制之標準,初步估計受污染面積約29公頃,超過管制標準重金屬以銅、鋅為主。以污染坵塊空間分佈而言,引灌區域排水之灌溉小組具有較高比例之污染;另由底泥調查結果發現重金屬高濃度仍以銅為主要污染物,且部分調查點位與特定可疑污源具有相關性;為得知污染之因果關係,以地理統計判斷目標重金屬之危害範圍。

經由土壤、底泥與水質連續監測結果,初步可歸納污染原因包括:1.桃園圳僅40%供應引灌用水,下游水量不足,導致引用受重金屬污染之區域排水(如埔心溪)做為灌溉水之農田污染;2.放流水標準低於灌溉用水水質標準,經長期引灌導致重金屬累積於農地土壤中。

因此利用農地土壤分析結果與了解污染源主要影響農地方式後,可了解其所篩選出的高污染潛勢區必需輔以其他方法佐證,如超過管制之標準比例、水利會水質監視點資料、底泥分析數據,工廠分布位置以及農試所點位的空間分布等,皆有必要加以審慎評估之,更可透過地理資訊系統分析方式找出污染成因。

This study aimed to analyze the causes of heavy metal pollution in farmlands using irrigation water. The research area covered the farmlands with irrigation of high pollution potentials in the Taoyuan area. Through transmission channels such as sediment and water, possible sources of pollution in the target groups were obtained to build a conceptual model for the pollution sample area.

In this study, during the farmland soil investigation, 350 soil samples were retrieved. Among them, 202 are higher than the control standards according to the laws and regulations. According to the initial estimations, about 29 hectares were polluted. The heavy metal over the control standards were mainly copper and zinc. Based on the special distribution of the polluted blocks, higher percentages of pollutions were found around the areas using local drainage for irrigation. In addition, according to the results of the sediment investigation, the heavy metal of high concentration, which was main pollutant, was still copper. Also, some investigation locations were related to certain possible sources of pollution. In order to find out the causal relationships regarding the pollution, the hazard range of the target heavy metal was determined using geographic statistics.

According to the results from the continuous monitoring of the soil, sediment, and water quality, the causes of pollution can be initially summarized into the followings: (1) only 40% of the irrigation water was from the Taoyuan irrigation aqueduct. In downstream areas, there wasn’t enough irrigation water. Therefore, local drainage (e.g. Puhsin River) which was polluted by heavy metal was used for irrigation, leading to pollution in the farmlands; and (2) the effluent standard was lower than the irrigation water quality standard and irrigation for a long time led to the accumulations of heavy metal inside the farmlands.

Therefore, after obtaining the results from the analyses of farmland soil and understanding how the sources of pollution influenced the farmlands, it was found that still other methods were required to support the fact that the selected area was of high potential of pollution. For example, percentage of areas over the control standard, data from the water quality monitoring stations of the Irrigation Association, analysis data of the sediment, geographic distribution of the factories, and geographic distribution of the agricultural research institutes all should be evaluated carefully. Furthermore, through the analysis methods of the GIS, causes of pollution may be found.