標題: 導電高分子被覆在奈米碳管作為感測器之探討

關鍵字: 應用研究;Conducting polymers;材料科技;導電高分子;奈米碳管;生物感測器;Carbon nanotubes;Biosensors

摘要:

The aim of this study is to investigate the preparation of multiwalled carbon nanotube deposed with conducting polymer for sensors. Advantages of the electrochemical formation of conducting polymers films are (i) an easy preparation procedure, (ii) accurate control of the polymer thickness via the electrical charge passed during the film formation process, (iii) localization of the electrochemical reaction exclusively on the electrode surface allowing precise modification of electrodes and surfaces of complex geometry, and (iv) the possibility to build up multi-layer structures. These have made the conducting polymers to be utilized in the development of sensors.Since the discovery of carbon nanotubes, there has been attracted the attention of many scientists worldwide. Carbon nanotubes can be divided into two categories. One is the multiwall carbon nanotubes and the other is the single-wall carbon nanotubes. The small dimensions, remarkable physical properties and the enhancement of electron reactions made them a very unique material with a whole range of promising applications. They can be applied on biological cell electrode, catalysts, nanoscale electronic and mechanical systems, scanned probe microscope and electron field emission tips.The potential applications of carbon nanotubes in chemical sensors would greatly benefit from the ability of carbon nanotubes to promote the electron-transfer reactions of molecules. The difficulty for developing a carbon nanotubes-based sensor is the insolubility of carbon nanotubes in all solvents. The challenge of solubilizing carbon nanotubes can be resolved by covalent modification or noncovalent functionalization. In particular, the entrapment of carbon nanotubes in polymer matrix has shown useful for improving their solubility.The sensors made by this study would be able to detect heavy metals in the presence of surfactants and biomolecules, for instance, glucose.

本計畫為發展以導電高分子被覆蓋在奈米碳管作為感測器之研究,以導電高分子作為感測器具有下列幾項特點:(1).可以將導電高分子以任何形狀和大小經由電化學聚合法被覆在電極上。(2).電化學聚合法過程中經由控制流過電極電量進而決定高分子膜厚度。(3).可以將導電高分子依需要作必要改質(modification)。導電高分子在摻雜(doped)和去摻雜(undoped)之間會造成其導電度和其他性質改變,利用此一性質可以使用在生物感測器上。採用奈米碳管是希望藉由奈米碳管的電催化活性,提高受測物質的氧化/還原性質,產生高的電流密度,並提供穩定的電流訊號。將導電高分子被覆在奈米碳管是希望藉由導電高分子的被覆,能減少溶液中雜質如界面活性劑等吸附在電極表面,造成電流訊號降低,提高偵測溶液中重金屬含量時的靈敏度。另外,利用導電高分子和酵素在中性水溶液中的相容,而直接以電化學聚合法聚合在奈米碳管電極上,在聚合過程中將酵素包圍在導電高分子本體內作為生物感測器,期望藉由導電高分子、奈米碳管及酵素的結合,能成功的發展出靈敏度高、穩定性好的生物感測器。