標題: 銅金屬化製程之分析監控技術的研發

關鍵字: 應用研究;Copper Metallization Process;化學工程類;銅金屬化製程;電鍍銅;分析方法;監控方法;添加劑;Copper Electroplating;Analysis Method,Monitoring Method;Additives.

摘要:

Recently, the features of electronic products tend to lighter, thinner, shorter, and smaller.Therefore, more active IC devices those possess fine conducting lines must be assembled inthe electronic products in order to meet the requirements. So far, the line width of thestate-of-the-art IC chips has shrunk to 45 ~ 65 nm. Hence, aluminum metallization process forinterconnect fabrication of IC chips must be replaced by copper metallization process, that is,Dual Damascene process, which is carried out by copper electrodeposition. To meet therequirement of high I/O counts of advanced IC chip, the microvias those are designed in ICsubstrates and printed circuit boards (PCBs) to serve as interconnect also need to bemetallized by copper electroplating. Consequently, not only the submicron vias of IC chip butalso the microvias of PCB must be fully filled by copper electrodeposition in a mode ofbottom-up filling or superfilling. It has been confirmed that the special electrochemicaldeposition behavior is achieved by interaction of chemical additives and by interactionbetween chemical factors and physical factors. Therefore, this electrochemical copper processis not easily controlled by only analyzing the individual concentration of these additives. Howto monitor the interaction will be a main problem. Accordingly, we plan to develop twoelectrochemical analysis methods those can effectively analyze the concentration of additivesand one electrochemical monitoring method that can effectively quantitatively show thefilling performance of a plating solution. The whole project will be carried out for three years,where the analysis method for determination of accelerator concentration will be carried outin the first year, the analysis method for determination of suppressor concentration will becarried out in the second year, and the method for monitoring filling performance of a platingsolution will be carried out in the last year. The electrochemical principle utilized in theaccelerator analysis is based on a concept of self-assembly monolayer (SAM), the principleutilized in the suppressor analysis is based on the adsorptive mechanism of polyethyleneglycol (PEG), and the principle employed in the monitoring of filling performance is based onthe concept of physicochemical interaction. Within the three years, we shall not only developthe metrology for quantitative analysis but also attempt to fabricate a tool for practical use,especially for on-line usage. If this project could be carried out, this tool designed in this workwill give the copper metallization process a total solution, which can significantly enhance theprocess yield and reduce the process cost.

近年來,電子產品之特色傾向於輕薄短小,為了要滿足此項需求,更多具有細導線的主動元件必須被組裝於這些電子產品中。到目前為止,最高階IC 晶片的線寬已經向下縮小到45~65 奈米。因此,IC 晶片的鋁金屬化製程必須被銅金屬化製程,即所謂的由銅電化學沈積所實行的雙鑲嵌製程所取代。為了匹配高階IC 晶片的高I/O 數量之需求,設計在IC 基板以及印刷電路板中,擔負內連接的微米盲孔也需要利用電鍍銅來加以金屬化。所以,不僅是IC 晶片的次微米孔洞而已,PCB 的微米孔洞亦必須要藉由電鍍銅以「孔底上移」或是「超級填充」的模式來予以完全填滿。事實上,文獻報導已經證實,這種特殊的電化學沈積行為是藉由化學添加劑之間的交互作用以及藉由化學因子與物理因子之間的交互作用來完成的。因此,這種電化學銅製程不容易僅藉由分析添加劑的個別濃度來控制。如何監控他的交互作用將是主要的問題。有鑑於此,吾人將計畫開發兩個能有效分析添加劑的電化學分析方法以及一個能有效定量顯示電鍍液之填孔能力的電化學監控方法。整個計畫將費時三年,其中用來決定加速劑濃度的分析方法將於第一年期間完成;用來決定抑制劑濃度的分析方法將於第二年期間完成;用來監控電鍍液之填孔能力的方法將於最後一年來完成。用於加速劑分析的基本原理則是基於單分子層自組裝的觀念來開發;用於抑制劑分析的基本原理則是基於聚乙烯醇的吸附機構來開發;用於監控填孔能力的基本原理則是基於物理化學交互作用的觀念來開發。在這三年期間,吾人不僅將開發定量分析的度量方法,同時亦企圖去組裝一個能實用的器具,特別能於線上使用。若是此計畫能實現,則於計畫中所設計的器具將會帶給銅金屬化製程一個整套解決方案,如此能大幅提昇製程的良率以及降低製程的成本。