聚胺酯奈米金/銀複合材料對血管內皮細胞及內皮前驅細胞影響之訊號機制

The Signaling Mechanism of Endothelial Cells and Endothelial Progenitor Cells on Polyurethane-Gold/Silver Nanocomposites

繞道手術通常是解決冠狀動脈嚴重狹窄或損壞的方法之一,由於繞道之血管來源有限,因此開發小口徑替代血管具有臨床重要性。影響組織工程小口徑血管暢通率的因素包括:內皮細胞在材料的遷移速度、細胞與材料之間訊號傳遞以與內皮細胞來源的限制等。先前我們發現:(1) 內皮細胞在實驗室自行開發合成具有奈米特徵之新型聚胺酯 (polyurethane; PU) 基材上之遷移速度及與內皮細胞一氧化氮合成酶 (eNOS) 蛋白與基因的表現呈正相關;(2) 將 PU 與微量 (17.4-174 ppm) 尺寸為5 nm 的奈米金或銀製備成奈米複合材料,較上述基材更適合作為探討 PU 上細胞行為與訊息傳遞的模型表面,因此提出未來三年期計畫。在本計畫之第一年,我們將評估前述 PU 奈米複合材料造成內皮細胞 eNOS 向上調節的可能分子機制。第二年,除延續前一年之工作,我們將嘗試解決內皮細胞來源問題,評估周邊血內皮前軀細胞 (EPC) 在 PU 奈米複合材料上分化成內皮細胞之可行性及其相關機制。第三年我們將利用内皮細胞與平滑肌細胞之共培養系統來進行基材之評估,並將PU 奈米複合材料移植入動物,評估材料在體內實際內皮化之速度及內皮細胞遷移狀態。

In patients with atherosclerosis and other coronary artery diseases (CAD), substitutesare needed to replace the damaged blood vessels. Such needs call for the development ofsmall diameter vascular grafts. However, the low long-term patency of small diametervascular grafts has been a challenge to researchers in this area. In the current project,we aim to increase the endothelial cell (EC) seeding and optimize the cell expression onbiomaterials by employing polyurethane (PU) nanocomposites and endothelial progenitorcells (EPC) as the source. In the first year of this project, focus will be laid on theexpression and associated mechanism of endothelial cells on different PUnanocomposites. In the second year of this project, EPC from peripheral blood will beexplored as the EC source in constructing tissue engineered small diameter vasculargrafts. In the third years of this project, we will examine the cell-biomaterial interactionusing EC/smooth muscle cell co-culture system. Besides, the results of the previousyears will be confirmed by animal studies.

基礎研究; 醫學工程; 組織工程小口徑血管; 奈米基材; endothelialcells