液態醱酵培養松露生產代謝物和香氣產物之探討

Study on Metabolites Production and Aroma Expression of Tuber Magnatun in Submerged Culture

松露是一種生長在橡樹根部底下的天然蕈菇,為高級之食用材料。近年來,應用液態醱酵培養菇類生產代謝產物(如:多醣體、三萜類等)已成為菇類利用之另一途徑。最近二十年來,從天然的松露子實體已經定義出超過兩百多種的有機揮發物質。本研究以義大利白松露菌Tuber magnatum開發液態醱酵後香味揮發有機物質,觀察其菌絲體生長情況、代謝物產物(三萜類、多醣體)和香味有機揮發物質之差異。在先期研究結果中得知,不同碳、氮源組成亦會影響其醱酵液之香味表現。因此在第一年研究中,擬以搖瓶試驗,找出不同碳、氮源組成及濃度,對菌體產量、菌球體形態表現及各式香味之差異;更進一步期能以這些數據,建立松露香味表現及成份(GC-MS)之資料,以做為誘發松露香味有機揮發物質之主要依據。另外,在T. magnatum液態醱酵中擬添加一些前驅物,以觀察其菌絲體生長表現情況、代謝物產物(三萜類、多醣體)和香味有機揮發物質之差異。第二年計畫中,將藉由第一年搖瓶試驗之所得之碳、氮組成及濃度對生產菌絲體量、代謝產物和香味有機揮發物質之差異表現,於5L醱酵槽中進行放大測試,探討松露菌在5L醱酵槽的操作參數(例如:通氣量、攪拌速度、pH、溫度等)及不同添加物(例如: 油脂、界面劑等) 之添加方式,對松露菌生產菌球體、香味有機揮發物質及三萜類之效率影響。

Tuffles are kinds of natural mushroom which grow in symbiosis with roots of Zelkova serrata and can be used as high-level edible materials. In recent years, the mushroom submerged culture is wildly used to produce cell mass and metabolites such as polysaccharides, triterpenes, et al. More than 200 volatile organic compounds have been identified from natural truffle fruiting-body in recent 20 years.In this project, a process applying the submerged culture to grow truffle Tuber magatum for the production of its mycelia biomass, volatile organic compounds and metabolites will be developed. In a pretest, effects of various carbon and nitrogen sources on mycelia production and volatile organic compounds were investigated. It was found that carbon and nitrogen sources would influence the aroma expression of the broth. To study these issues in detail, a project is initialized. The first-year study is as follows: the flask test of Tuber magatum in submerged culture is applied to study carbon and nitrogen sources effect on mycelia biomass, mycelia morphology , volatile organic compounds and its metabolites production. To the aroma assay, GC-MS is used for analyzing the headspace gas data. Besides, in order to observe the variation of mycelia morphology, volatile organic compounds and metabolites of Tuber magatum, the additives will be added to the medium. The expression variation on the metabolic products and volatile organic compound is observed.In the second year, the fermentation processes based on the flask are developed. Fermentation operation conditions including pH, aeration rate, and agitation rate along with various additives effects on volatile organic compounds and metabolites production of Tuber magatum are thoroughly investigated.

液態培養; 化學工程類; 義大利白松露; 多醣體; 三?類; 菌體型態; 香氣表現; 基礎研究; Tuber magatum; polysaccharide; triterpenes