標題: 製備鉑釕-石墨烯-全氟磺酸聚合物複合材料作為直接甲醇燃料電池陽極材料

關鍵字: 應用研究;能源工程;直接甲醇燃料電池;鉑釕奈米粒子;石墨烯;循環伏安法;電化學沉積

摘要:

直接甲醇燃料電池是解決現今能源問題的方法之一,但是在應用上存在著甲醇在陽極氧化的電壓過高的問題,根據文獻指出使用鉑釕奈米粒子可以有效增加甲醇的氧化電活性,又因為石墨烯對於電化學分析與燃料電池是個不錯的觸媒載體且具有增加電子傳遞速度及電催化效果。故本研究計畫是希望以電化學循環伏安法,還原沈積鉑釕觸媒在石墨烯-全氟磺酸聚合物薄膜上,形成鉑釕-石墨烯-全氟磺酸聚合物奈米高分子複合膜,以此薄膜當作是直接甲醇燃燒電池陽極觸媒材料,以循環伏安法探討此陽極不同原子比的鉑釕觸媒材料對甲醇氧化的活性,並使用場發射式電子顯微鏡和穿透式電子顯微鏡對該薄膜的表面形貌作鑑定,再使用X光能量散譜儀作元素分析,並探討鉑釕-石墨烯-全氟磺酸聚合物陽極觸媒材料對甲醇氧化電活性的長時間穩定性,綜合以上結果找出此薄膜在直接甲醇燃料電池上各種參數的最佳化,並將結果和本研究團隊已發展的鉑釕-多層壁奈米碳管-全氟磺酸聚合物複合薄膜比較其優劣,期望將來能應用在直接甲醇燃料電池的使用上。

Direct methanol fuel cell (DMFC) is considered as one of the most promising choices to solve the energy problems in the future. However, the sluggish kinetics of methanol oxidation at anode which led to high overpotentials is one of the problems for practical application. The use of platinum(Pt) and ruthenium(Ru) nanoparticles for the enhancement of the electrochemical oxidation of methanol is reported. Graphene has been considered as a promising material for catalyst support in electrocatalysis and fuel cells due to its chemical stability and good electrical conductivity. In this proposal, Pt and Ru nanoparticles are electrodeposited within graphene-Nafion matrix by a cyclic voltammetry method. The resulting PtRu-graphene-Nafion film is characterized by scanning electron microscopy, transmission electron microscopy, and energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy. The different ratio of PtRu catalyst is investigated in the electrocatalytic ability towards methanol oxidation by a cyclic voltammetry method. The aim of this work is to investigate the electrodeposition of PtRu nanoparticles within graphene-Nafion nanocomposite film in order to improve the electrocatalytic ability toward the electrochemical oxidation of methanol.