標題: 低位元率壓縮及低失真還原之視訊系統設計

關鍵字: 視訊壓縮;video compression;低位元率壓縮;低失真還原;軟體實作;視訊擷取;圖形化使用者介面;H.263+;low bit rate compression;low distortion restoration;software implementation;video acquisition;graphical user interface

摘要:

隨著寬頻網路與行動通訊時代的來臨,人們對多媒體資訊的需求將是必然的趨勢。然而原始數位視訊的資料量相當的龐大,在儲存或傳送上都會遇到儲存媒體有限或是通訊頻寬不足的問題,如何解決為一個重要課題。數位視訊須使用視訊壓縮技術並與其他多媒體資料多工整合,才可能使其在通訊系統中有其應用地位。

H.263+視訊壓縮標準為國際電信聯盟ITU-T針對低位元率視訊傳輸所制定的,屬於失真的視訊壓縮技術。影像還原時會產生失真現象,尤其在使用高壓縮率或移動估計與補償餘值不佳時,失真現象更為顯著。為改善還原影像品質且符合低位元率壓縮要求,H.263+除了使用與其相容的H.263四種選擇性編碼模式,並加入新增的十二種選擇性編碼模式。

在本論文中研究使用H.263+視訊低位元率壓縮及低失真還原的技術及PC動態視訊擷取系統。系統實作在微軟視窗作業系統的平台上,以標準的C++程式語言完成一套圖形化使用者介面應用程式。並以完成的視訊系統作為實際視訊壓縮存取之應用。

With the continuing growth of modern digital communication technology, the demand for digital video storage and transmission is increasing rapidly. In digital video applications, the limited communication channel capacity make it mandatory to implement compression techniques to downsize the data storage and the communication bandwidth requirement.

H.263+ video standard, which is presented by ITU-T for the low bit rate video communication, is a lossy compression technique. Besides four optional encoding modes used in H.263, twelve optional encoding modes are added to H.263+ to improve the inherited image distortion phenomenon and to achieve the low bit rate compression requirement.

The purpose of this study is to design a video system that achieves the requirements of low bit rate compression and low distortion. In the C++ software implementation of the H.263+ compression technique, a PC-based video acquisition system with the graphical user interface is developed based upon Microsoft Windows 98/Me/2000 Operation System.