無線區域網路互補碼調變之架構與效益分析

Architecture and Performance Analysis on Wireless Local Area Networks with CCK Modulation

在本論文中,首先對所提出的無線區域網路之基頻處理器的基本架構,分為傳送端與接收端兩大部分作完整詳細的介紹與說明。並且針對接收端的互補碼解調變器,提出了一個採用兩階段相關性運算的新解調變架構,以達到降低硬體複雜度與節省功率消耗的目的。 同時,藉由互補碼的正交特性,利用MFSK正交信號檢測的觀念配合應用於同調檢測系統中信號間距離、信號能量與錯誤率的關係,對互補碼解調變系統在AWGN環境下的效益進行理論值的分析。最後,在欲達到降低雜訊放大效應與硬體複雜度的雙重考量下,採用了使用最小均方根(Least Mean Square;LMS)演算法的決策回授等化器(Decision Feedback Equalizer;DFE)以補償在高傳輸速率下由通道所造成的符號間干擾(Intersymbol Interference;ISI)的現象。 本論文所提出的兩階段相關性運算的新解調變架構,在性能的表現上逼近於傳統的解調變架構,同時在硬體上約可降低50%複雜度與平均節省約25%的功率消耗。至於,在硬體複雜度的考量下所採用的LMS演算法的DFE,經模擬證明在室內無線網路的環境下仍有不錯的表現。

In this thesis, the architecture of wireless LAN on transmitter and receiver are introduced respectively. A new bi-stage correlation calculation demodulation structure which can achieve the purposes of decreasing the complexity of hardware and reducing the power consumption is proposed. In addition, we utilize the notion of noncoherent detection of MFSK orthogonal system and relation among the symbol energy and distance between the signal points to analyze the performance of CCK modulation in AWGN environment. Finally, in order to reduce the noise enhancement and complexity of hardware, a decision feedback equalizer (DFE) used the least-mean-square (LMS) algorithm is adopted in receiver to compensate the effect of interference (ISI) caused by channel. The proposed new bi-stage correlation calculation demodulation structure in this thesis yields the performance to approach the traditional demodulation structure, and the hardware complexity and power consumption of demodulation structure are reduced. The DFE based on LMS algorithm is performed better under the wireless network environment.

WLAN; 無線區域網路; CCK Modulation; Decision Feedback Equalizer; LMS Algorithm; 互補碼調變; 決策回授等化器; 最小均方根演算法