標題: 以完全互補碼為基礎的分碼多工系統之研究

關鍵字: Complementary Codes;完全互補碼

本論文主要在探討使用完全互補碼(complete complementary code)的多載波分碼多工系統的可行性。

完全互補碼是由數個正交矩陣而產生的,其為由數個自互補碼組所構成,每一組自互補碼都也完美的自相關關係,而自互補碼組之間彼此為互互補碼的關係,也呈現出完美的互相關關係。這就是完全互補碼最大的特點,在於碼組之間擁有完美的相關性。

在本論文中,我們依據完全互補碼的特性,設計了可以讓完全互補碼發揮特性的分碼多工系統的架構。這個架構主要是以多載波分碼多工為基礎。在本論文中,我們不難發現,由於我們所用的展頻碼為完全互補碼,其自相關函數及互相關函數是完美的,因此,不論用戶之間的延遲時間為何,也不管用戶的數目多少,用戶與用戶之間沒有相互干擾的問題存在。當然,我們也不難發現,當我們將其他干擾用戶的功率無限加大,由於完全互補碼的特性,使得這些干擾也都不會影響此分碼多工系統的性能。

另外一方面,我們將此以完全互補碼為展頻碼的分碼多工系統在多重路徑通道下分析,由於完全互補碼的完美自相關關係,使得多重路徑的關擾也是不存在的。在論文中我們推導出此系統自多重路徑下的誤碼率。並且,我們設計一個適合於以完全互補碼為展頻碼的分碼多工系統的RAKE接收機,並且推導此系統在RAKE接收機下的誤碼率,並分析Equal Gain Combining與Maximal Ratio Combining兩者接收機在誤碼率上的差異。

In this thesis, the feasibility of multi-carrier CDMA system based on complete complementary code is studied. The complete complementary code is composed of several sets of auto-complementary codes, any two of which are cross-complementary codes. The perfect correlation between code sets is the distinguishing feature of complete complementary code.

In this thesis, we designed a multi-carrier CDMA system architecture according the property of complete complementary code. The proposed CDMA architecture can offer an MAI-free operation in both down-link (synchronous channel) and up-link (asynchronous channel) transmission under the AWGN channel, because of the use of the CC-codes. The proposed CDMA architecture can also offer an MI(multipath interference)-free operation in both down-link (synchronous channel) and up-link (asynchronous channel) , because of the use of the CC-codes. It can be shown that the use of a RAKE receiver in the proposed CDMA system will cause an acceptable BER (with three identically strong paths).