標題: 可調整之嵌入式系統在網路裝置之實作與分析

關鍵字: embedded system;嵌入式系統;open source;real-time OS;configurable;開放原始碼;即時作業系統;可調整

嵌入式系統已經成為我們生活中的一部份,它的優點在於低功率省電、不需要複雜之運算能力就可達到高效率的表現,因此它廣泛應用在各種電子裝置上。

可調整之嵌入式系統(embedded configurable operating system)是一開放原始碼之即時作業系統。藉由其特有的元件定義語言(Component Definition Language)可以依據需求加入特殊的元件以支援新的硬體,或是移除核心中不必要的元件以縮小核心。這種設計可以適應各種平台,方便移植到各式硬體平台上。

在本論文中,首先介紹嵌入式系統之基本定義,瞭解關於嵌入式系統之組成之基本元件,並且分別說明硬體及軟體開發環境。最後,我們移植可調整之嵌入式系統到頻寬分享器上,經由實際實作過程,提供一個移植嵌入式系統至其他硬體平台之經驗與方法。

The heart of network appliances is embedded system. For the broadband ages coming, more and more devices connect with Internet. So lots network appliances show up in the market. The performance of some embedded systems with full-function TCP/IP stacks work well as same as PC server, even better. To minimize those devices total cost, many vendors use various IP (Intellectual Property) to integrate many functions into one chip, and use embedded system instead of full-functional OS. We can say that difference of performance is determined on embedded OS.

The eCOS, embedded configurable OS, is based on open source spirits. It is designed to be a general purpose real-time OS, so it can easy port system to many hardware. With a well-defined script language, CDL, Component Definition Language, it can set some features like OS schedule algorithm by your choice or add some other packages with new functions.

In this thesis, we present the architecture of eCos, from the beginning setting tools to the kernel, and illustrated “RedBoot”, a GDB stub-like program. We provide porting experience on the IP-sharing devices with a systematic method to help people port their system on other platform