標題: 含體接觸之SOI金氧半場效電晶體研究

關鍵字: soi;絕緣體上矽;body contact;T gate;H gate;substrate current;基底電流;體接觸

摘要:

我們分析不同體接觸與矽薄膜厚度之絕緣體上矽(SOI) N型金氧半電晶體(MOSFET)。利用SOI N型MOSFET 之基底電流(Ib)來分析其漏電流機制,並比較在不同的體接觸結構下之電性。我們使用國家奈米實驗室(NDL)所做的SOI N型MOSFET,在量測的結果中,我們發現與傳統MOSFET的基底電流有些不同的差異,我們將會繼續找出適當之模型來解釋此差異。

SOI MOSFET 的製成技術可防範許多舊的製程技術所無法改善的問題。因此建立一個準確的模型以利技術與電路之開發是非常重要的。由基底電流關係元件之可靠度,所以量測基底的電流我們可以得到許多重要參數,目前SOI MOSFET在眾多研究員的發展下有許多的改善和變化,因此本次的研究主要是在建立與驗證T型和H型閘極MOS之基極的基底電流模型。

We analysis various body contact and the ply of the thin film of N type Metal Oxide Semiconductor field effect transistor (nMOSFET) on SOI. We use the body current (Ib) of the nMOSFET's to analysis the leakage currents and compare the character in various structures of body contact. We utilize the chip of SOI nMOSFET made by NDL. After the measuring, we can find the substrate current has some differences with the conventional MOSFET. We will find a accurate model to explain the difference.

The process of SOI MOSFET can improve many problems existed in conventional CMOS process. Since, it is important to establish an accurate model to develop the technology and circuit design favorably. Due to the reliability of the substrate current devices, we can get many important parameters by measuring the substrate current. Currently, SOI MOSFET has large improvement and change under the research by many researchers. Thus, the thesis proposes and verifies a MOS substrate current model of T gate and H gate.