標題: 摻雜氮之矽化鈷薄膜蝕刻特性之研究

關鍵字: MEMS;微機電;Cantilever beam;Actuators;懸璧樑;致動器

摘要:

懸臂樑為致動器中常用之設計,其結構包含支撐柱、鉸鏈及懸臂樑(致動樑),而鉸鏈材料為影響致動元件可靠度與壽命之主要關鍵。本文之目的即在以反應性濺鍍沉積摻雜氮的矽化鈷薄膜作為懸臂樑結構的鉸鏈材料,並對此薄膜做了一系列之分析。

拉塞福回向散射(RBS)顯示,隨著氮氣流量的增加,摻雜氮的矽化鈷薄膜中,鈷對矽的原子比幾乎不變。摻雜氮的矽化鈷薄膜中氮原子的比例會隨著氮氣流量增加而提高,氮原子增加對楊氏係數與硬度的影響並不明顯。增加基板偏壓及降低Cl2/BCl3的流量比可以分別改善蝕刻率與蝕刻選擇比,而實驗所得到的蝕刻選擇比約為0.2。因為懸臂樑製程所需的摻雜氮之矽化鈷薄膜很薄,而且微機電元件大小比積體電路元件大了很多,所以蝕刻選擇比低但並不影響懸臂樑的製作。

A cantilever beam is widely employed in actuator device including support posts, hinges, and cantilevers (actuators). Hinge characteristics play an important role in actuator reliability and lifetime. In this study, nitrogen-doped cobalt silicide film deposited by reactive sputtering is developed as a cantilever beam hinge material. A detailed analysis of this film is reported.

Rutherford backscattering spectrometry (RBS) shows that the atomic ratio of cobalt to silicon in CoSixNy film remains unchanged with increasing nitrogen flow during deposition. Although the nitrogen concentration itself increases proportionally to nitrogen flow, its effect of on the hardness and elastic modulus of CoSixNy film is not significant. Both etch rate and selectivity can be improved by increasing substrate bias voltage and decreasing Cl2/BCl3 flow ratio. The selectivity obtained in this research is around 0.2. Since the thickness of CoSixNy film needed in MEMs device is very thin as compared with the device size, the low etching selectivity of the process developed in this research can be still very useful for making cantilever beam.