標題: IEEE802.11b基頻傳送器與接收框架器之製作

關鍵字: IEEE802.11b;無線通訊;wireless;scramble;Barker code;CCK;DQPSK;Physical Layer;baseband;巴克碼;互補碼;實體層;基頻;攪亂;傳送器

本篇論文是實現一個應用於IEEE802.11b之實體層的基頻傳送器和基頻接收框架器,且能相容於intersil之MAC晶片HFA3841。

基頻傳送器是由TX Timer Generator、TX Framer、TX Modulator及Register Control這四個電路所組成。首先MAC晶片HFA3841會經由Register Control電路來對基頻傳送器裡的控制暫存器作存取, 好來控制TX Timer Generator電路產生出三組運作時脈及相對應的控制訊號來控制TX Framer、TX Modulator電路運作,來產生出IEEE802.11b所製定的實體層訊框資料及其展頻處理。其中TX Framer電路是負責產生出IEEE802.11b所製定的實體層訊框資料且將其資料經由攪亂(Scramble)後輸出到TX Modulator電路,而TX Modulator電路則會依照資料傳送速率而去作相對應的直接巴克碼(Barker code)展頻或是互補碼(CCK) 展頻處理。

基頻接收框架器則是位於接收器中的後半部,功能是將”解”完巴克碼展頻或是互補碼展頻的資料,經由DQPSK解碼及解攪亂(Descramble)處理後,依照其MAC晶片的資料傳送方式將其資料傳送給MAC晶片。因IEEE802.11b所製定實體層訊框資料格式,所以基頻接收框架器可以依其接收進來的訊框資料,來產生其內部的控制訊號,使接收端的電路可以正確的運作處理所收進來的資料。

整個基頻傳送器及基頻接收框架器的設計皆經由硬體描述言語Verilog來作模擬驗証,最後再經由邏輯合成後的模擬結果比對,可知我們成功的實現了該電路。

In this thesis, the baseband transmitter and the baseband receiving framer for physical layer of IEEE802.11b were implemented. They can be also compatible with MAC Chip HFA3841 of Intersil.

The baseband transmitter is consist of four circuits, including a TX timer generator, a TX framer, a TX modulator and register control. First of all, the MAC Chip (HFA3841) accesses the controls register of baseband transmitter through register control. After that, the TX timer generator can controls the three sets of operation clocks and the related control signal to control the TX framer and the TX modulator. Then, the TX framer creates “PLCP protocol data unit” (PPUD) and the TX modulator produces direct sequence spread spectrum, which are specified by of IEEE802.11b. The TX framer outputs the profiles of scrambled PPDU to the TX modulator. After that, the TX modulator generates Barker code or CCK according to the required transmission speed.

The baseband receiving framer is a part of receiver which transfers the demodulated signals to the MAC. It uses DQPSK to solve the profiles of direct Barker spread spectrum or CCK spread spectrum. Then, it descrambles the signals and transmits to the MAC chip in accordance with the format of MAC chip. The baseband receiving framer can produce the control signals according to the received PPDU data so that the circuit of receiver can operate correctly according to the received data.

The baseband transmitter and the baseband receiver framer have be designed and verified as well as synthesized through simulation of Verilog HDL. The outputs of synthesized codes agree with the specifications, which indicates the successful circuit design.