以晶片融合技術研發下發射型850 nm面射型雷射

Bottom-Emitting 850 nm VCSELs Fabricated by Wafer Fusion Technology

中文摘要 在VCSEL元件發展中,850 nm VCSEL廣泛應用於短距離的高速資料傳輸,但目前的850 nm雷射因晶格匹配的原因需成長在不透光的GaAs基板上,若能將其製作成上下皆可發光的元件,則對於封裝、與Si積體電路的整合或混合積體化將更為容易。本論文係以熱壓式晶片直接融合技術(wafer direct bonding)將850 nm VCSELs黏貼於透光的GaP基板上,以解決850 nm雷射長晶於GaAs基板上,其會吸光造成只有單向光發射之限制;本實驗已成功地將850 nm雷射黏貼於GaP基板上,經研究發現清洗過程、熱處理過程中的時間、溫度與壓力和GaP基板表面圖案的尺寸等,皆會嚴重影響晶片黏貼特性與結果,並經過多次實驗證明,找出其最佳的黏貼條件,黏貼後的表面並不會因基板移除的過程中造成DBR對數的減少或損害,仍保持原有的光特性,除此之外,利用氧化侷限法(oxidation confined)製作元件,並對其元件的光電特性進行探討,目前已成功地將850 nm VCSEL黏貼至GaP基板並製作出元件,起始電流於光窗口為20 μm時可至6 mA,光功率輸出於光窗口為50 μm時可至1.2 mW,最大牆插拴效應可至2.38 %。

Abstract Vertical-cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) are of great interest in the application of high-speed short distance optical data link and free space optical system. The standard operating wavelength for these systems is 850 nm owing to its compatibility with the GaAs or Si based detectors. Since GaAs substrates on which the devices are fabricated are not transparent at this wavelength, the VCSELs are usually designed to emit through top contact windows. Top-emitting VCSELs, however, are not ideal for hybrid integration with Si circuitry because of the complexity of wiring and limited packing density of VCSELs array. On the other hand, bottom- emitting VCSELs, which emit light through a transparent substrate, have several advantages over conventional top-emitting lasers such as accessibility of the laser output at both facets, the ability to fashion optical elements such as lenses into the substrate, and the suitability of this structure to flip-chip bonding for hybrid microelectronic integration. This paper deals with the fabrication and characterization of bottom-emitting 850nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs). The devices were realized by using wafer-bonding technology to exchange the VCSELs structures from absorbing GaAs structure for a transparent GaP substrate.

Vertical-cavity surface emitting lasers(VCSELs); 半導體垂直共振腔面射型發光雷射; top-emitting VCSELs; bottom-emitting VCSELs; wafer-fusion technique; 上發射型垂直共振腔面射型發光雷射; 下發射型垂直共振腔面射型發光雷射; 晶片融合技術