標題: 軟體無線電系統性能及實現架構之研究

關鍵字: 軟體無線電;展頻;衰減通道

摘要:

本論文在於使用SGA(Standard Gaussian Approximation)和IGA(Improved Gaussian Approximation)方法分析次取樣法軟體無線電性能,在這一部分的研究工作中,我們首先討論利用次取樣法在中頻或射頻端直接取樣的軟體無線電架構,分析不同取樣頻率與不同A-D轉換器的量化誤差和clock jitter對系統性能的影響,其中clock jitter包括smapling clock jitter 和在高速A-D轉換器中常用的Time-interleave A-D轉換器所產生的Time Skew Error。我們進一步使用SGA和IGA方法來分析軟體無線電展頻架構於多路徑衰減通道中的性能表現,以及應用RAKE接收器對系統的改良,同時對於在Rayleigh fading 通道中,分析軟體無線電性能,最後探討理想軟體無線電可能實現架構和不同軟體無線電架構之間的差異和優缺點。

Due to recent advances in technologies of high-speed digital signal processors (DSP) and analog-to-digital converter (ADC), the commercial implementation of software radio has become feasible. This project studies several software radio architectures, where RF/IF signal is digitized using bandpass sampling and all subsequent processing is implemented in software. The quantization noise and sampling clock jitter noise of the ADC in the receiver are taken into account in our analysis. A numerical method, the standard Gaussian approximation (SGA) algorithm and Improved Gaussian approximation (IGA) algorithm, is employed explicitly to study bit error rate of CDMA systems under varying multipath fading environment. Two different types of RAKE receiver structures, equal gain combining RAKE and maximum ratio combining RAKE, are also considered for software radio CDMA systems to mitigate multipath fading effects of mobile channels. The performance of software-radio based CDMA system is evaluated considering various system implementation structures.