標題: 改良式史密斯預測器作為網路流量壅塞控制

關鍵字: TCP;TCP;Congestion Control;Flow Control;Smith's Predictor;Slow Start;Congestion Avodiance;壅塞控制;流量控制;史密斯預測器;慢啟動;壅塞避免

摘要:

隨著網路越來越廣泛被使用,發生壅塞的狀況就越嚴重,現有的區域網路架構並沒有流量控制,雖然TCP通信協定就有流量控制的機制,但是它面對壅塞的控制卻非常被動。傳統TCP把整個網路當成一個”黑盒子”,它無法提供來源端任何回饋的資訊,如何改善傳統TCP無法自網路取得回饋資訊的缺點,Mascolo提出一個應用史密斯預測器去改善TCP效能的方法。從模擬實驗中,我們可證明Mascolo的方法確實有改善傳統TCP的效能,但因為在傳送的過程中,仍有因瓶頸點佇列空間不足所造成的封包遺失現象,使得整體網路效能並沒有很大的改善效果。因此我們以Mascolo所提出的方法為基礎,另外加上保留一部份瓶頸點的佇列空間當作緩衝空間,提出一個改善的方法。由本篇論文模擬實驗結果中,可發現整體網路效能因此可大量提昇。本篇論文所使用的模擬模型採用之Simulink及Stateflow撰寫而成。這個模型首先由Frida Gunnarsson提出,在這裡我們調整並修改其所使用之模型,經過模擬實驗顯示我們所修訂之模型有較佳的效能。

Since the Internet has been so popular and widely use by people, the traffic congestion becomes a serious problem. TCP under the layer 4 does provide the flow control mechanism however the protocol is acting passively. Traditionally, TCP consider the network as a "black box", unfortunately, the black box was unable to provide any information to the transmitter. How to improve the shortcoming of TCP is an important issue. Mascolo indicated that by using the Smith's Predictor could improve the drawback of TCP. In this thesis, we had done a simulation, which can prove the Mascolo's suggestion. From the simulation we know that without the bottleneck queue could cause the packet loss therefore make the system work improperly and inefficiently. We use the Mascolo's concept and reserves part of bottleneck queue as a buffer. From the simulation result shows that the system performance has been improved. Simulink and Stateflow are used as a simulation tool. The original simulation model was provided by Frida Gunnarsson. We have also made some adjustments and rewrite it into this model to make it more effectively.