標題: 場發射顯示器驅動電路設計

關鍵字: 場發射顯示器;FED;電壓控制電流源;交換電流電路;VCCS;SI

摘要:

一般三極的場發射顯示器,通常是藉由閘-陰極間的電壓差來創造一個電場達成場發射的效果,但由實驗證明,由陰極發射的電子束通常是不穩定的,也就是說,如果在不同的像素施加相同的閘-陰極電壓差,則每個像素所能獲得的發射電流並不會都相同。所以我們需要一個穩定的電流源來控制發射電流以求達到電流的均一性(uniformity)。

由於場發射顯示器面板(Field Emission Display, FED)的亮度由場發射的電流所決定,而壓控電流源(voltage-controlled current source, VCCS)可為場發射子提供一穩定的電流源,並能提高發射電流的均一性(uniformity),來降低因為製程因素對發射電流所造成的變異。

本論文中利用電壓控制電流源電路,可以達到僅由陰極電壓來控制發射電流,進而改善發射電流均一性;藉由此壓控電流源電路,我們設計了適合Off-glass與On-glass模式的驅動電路,其中Off-glass驅動模式我們分別以TSMC 0.35um 2P4M Model來進行設計,而On-glass模式則利用了低溫多晶矽技術來實現,以求達到SOG的目標。

電壓控制電流源由Composite CMOS組成,適合Off-glass方式的驅動,藉由直接控制陰極電壓,可以改善發射電流均一性的問題;同時由於高線性度的特性,灰階也可由調整輸入電壓的不同來控制,對比便可輕易地設計以符合所需。

藉由電流記憶細胞的加入,我們將電壓控制電流源電路與電流記憶細胞整合,使其能夠在每個畫面的更新時間內保持住面板所需的電流值,如此可保持畫面的亮度與對比在每個frame時間內不會變化,同時又可保留VCCS電路電流均一性佳與灰階易控制的優點,進而改善面板的影像品質。

經由LTPS-TFT的加入,我們可以將周邊電路整合在FED panel上,又稱為On-glass driver IC,將可以減少許多外部的接線,電路方面則以LTPS Model來進行模擬,低溫多晶矽技術有利於減少印刷電路板(PCB)面積、外部元件數量及驅動IC與面板電極之間的連線,因此可降低材料成本,增加模組的可靠度。

For a traditional field emission display, it needs an adequate voltage between gate and cathode to create a strong electric field. However, experimentally the beam current emitting from the cold cathode generally is unstable. It means if we apply the same gate-cathode voltage on different pixels, one cannot obtain an equal emission current. According to above mentioned, we need a stable current source which can control the emission current and reach good uniformity.

Since the luminosity of an FED is directly proportional to its emission current density, the current-mode driving scheme appears to be a natural way for the high quality FED. As a stable current source, the voltage-control-current-source (VCCS) can be applied to control emitting current exactly to achieve high current uniformity and to reduce the affection from the process variation of the micro-emission-array.

For the VCCS circuit, the emission current is controlled from cathode instead of the gate-cathode. In this thesis, we design two driver circuits, one is for the off-glass operation and one is for the on-glass operation, for FED. The off-glass driver circuit uses TSMC 0.35um 2P4M CMOS process to design and the on-glass circuit utilizes LTPS process to achieve SOG.

The voltage-controlled current source which is composed of composite CMOS for the off-glass FED driver. This circuit can control the emission current to achieve uniformity. The gray level and brightness contrast can be adjusted by varying the input voltage of the circuit.

In order to maintain the emission current in a frame time, we combine the voltage- controlled current source and switched-current (SI) memory cell together. After integrating SI memory cell, it still has the advantages of good current uniformity and gray level can control through the input voltage of the voltage controlled current source and then improve the quality of the FED panel.

By integrating peripheral driver circuits on the FED panel, the number of external connections is largely reduced. The driver circuits can be integrated through the poly-Si thin film transistors (TFTs) called the on-glass driver IC.