標題: 直流啟動發電機之可變結構控制

關鍵字: Variable Structure Control;可變結構控制;Sliding surface;Singular Perturbation System;SGCU;LabVIEW;PWM;VSC;MOSFET;滑動曲面;奇異擾動系統;啟動發電控制系統

摘要:

本論文旨在利用可變結構控制方法發展直流啟動發電機(SGCU)控制技術。引擎是由啟動機與發電機結合而成,可藉由電池來啟動或藉由機械能轉換電能供應負載。引擎的速度增加是經由四種模式,啟動、減磁、離線、發電模式,在啟動模式,高轉矩的情形來克服機械與負載變化。在速度增加到一定時,進入減磁模式並維持轉矩的輸出固定,在離線模式為一個瞬間的變化,為使電樞電流瞬間降為零並進入發電模式。

磁場控制在直流啟動發電機(SGCU)控制技術中是很重要的一個問題,減磁模式與發電模式是整個SGCU的重要關鍵。在減磁模式中,系統為二階的電流控制問題,在發電模式中,系統為二階的電壓控制問題。整個系統為一個線性、時變的問題,其中外部的干擾包括負載變化、轉速與電池電壓的變動。利用可變結構控制,將有效的處理這些問題。系統的實現是使用兩種的高階語言,利用C 語言與LabVIEW來做為控制平台,應用於整個的啟動發電機控制系統上。

This thesis aims to develop a DC starter/generator control unit (SGCU) by using variable structure control (VSC) method. An engine is engaged with the starter/generator, which either draws electric power from the battery or converts mechanical power into electric power feeding to the loads. As the engine speed increases from zero, the starter/generator operation translates from starter, field weakening, off-line, and generator modes. In starter mode, a high starting torque is required to overcome the inertial loads of the mechanical components. As the rotating speed goes up, a field weakening procedure is conducted to maintain a positive accelerating torque. When the engine approaches the idle speed, the starter is about to go off-line and switches its role to that of a generator.

Field control is key to the SGCU design problem. Two primary issues in the field control problems — field weakening and voltage regulation, are elaborated in this thesis. In field weakening mode, the system is converted into a second-order current control problem; while in the generator mode, the system is a first-order voltage control problem. The system dynamics are linear, time varying, and with exogenous disturbances from loadings, engine speed, and field excitation voltage variations.

A VSC method is employed to account for these disturbances. The system is implemented on two PC-based control platforms using a high-level language (Microsoft C) and a man-machine-language (LabVIEW), respectively.