官僚體系對「受災社區」治理規劃之探討-以臺中市北屯圳「水患治理」為例

A Study on Bureaucratic Planning Policy toward「disaster area」: A case study of Bei-Tun-Jun River Flood control in Taichung City

本篇論文以臺中市北區建成里的北屯圳水患治理規劃為案例,探討臺灣官僚體系對水患治理規劃的決策過程,分析造就此一決策過程的制度問題。 本文整合了「規劃理論」、「官僚理論」的研究,認為影響官僚體系進行水患治理的規劃決策有三個部分:第一. 規劃中的理性與科學分析、第二. 官僚體系的制度規劃型態、第三. 地方民意的收集評估。透過規劃理論與官僚理論於都市發展經驗比較,作者認為臺灣公共政策規劃的決策手段趨向專業技術性官僚體系,並強調小幅度修正的漸進式規劃。 在個案研究的部分,本文將臺灣官僚體系對水患治理規劃的決策過程分為三個階段:第一. 受災社區的界定,在經濟部水利署八年八百億的治水預算編列下,探討地方官僚體系運用專業技術的水患問題界定與實際發生問題的比較對照、第二. 資源配置的規劃,官僚體系在確定治水目標下,探討其組織於資源配置過程,藉助本身的自主性、專業性規劃與地方發展實際需求的比較對照、第三. 預期結果的差異,無論專業者與專業者,或是專業者與地方民眾之間,對於空間發展策略不同,因而對個案有不同程度的影響,基此,探討規劃結果的差異性。由上述這些要點的交互作用,本文個案最後形成官僚體系資源錯置的規劃結果。 本文認為,資源錯置的主因來自官僚體系不信任非專業者的建議、另外官僚體系於治理規劃依賴漸進式的規劃情形,只針對過去水患治理經驗小幅度修正及專業技術配合等手段是不足的,爰此,對官僚體系於資源投入的考量提出以下幾項建議:第一. 改運用較具彈性的策略式規劃、第二. 落實民眾參與的政策。從過去追求的工具理性,改採用溝通理性,以作為往後官僚體系執行政策之參考。

This paper examines the Bei-Tun-Jun River flood control in Taichung City, and analyzes the of the present flood control problem in the bureaucratic policy-making process in Taiwan. This paper integrates the concepts of planning theory and bureaucratic theory. There are three main parts are investigated in this study: (1) planning rationality and scientific analysis, (2) types of bureaucratic planning system, (3) public opinion collection in the democratic society. After carefully reviewing the above theories, the authors think that Taiwan''s planning process and public policy-making is incremental planning. This study deals with three critical issues: (1)the definition of disaster area, (2)the resource allocation (3)the difference between people''s expectation and the bureaucratic action on flood controls. This study shows the disagreement between the bureaucracy and the public on the flood control works is due to the bureaucratic heavily rely on their own profession and neglect the opinion and the ability of the public in the defined disaster area. Finally, this study suggests that (1) the bureaucratic planning should use strategic planning, (2) extends the public to participated the policy.

bureaucracy; 官僚體系; 規劃理論; 水患治理; 決策; 資源錯置