舊思維新衝突:從台中市ALA PUB事件看都市計畫土地使用管制與規劃

Old thinking, New conflict: The confrontation between land-use regulation and planning project-Taichung City ALA Pub Accidence as a case

現行都市計畫土地使用規劃的優點是明確的分區與使用分區管制明訂正面表列與負面表列之條件許可項目,由於過去台中市所遵循都市計畫台灣省施行細則,其項目往往缺乏彈性,不管正負面表列皆有其極限則是其缺點。 由於一直以來沒有因地制宜的都市計畫體制規範,直到台中市ALA PUB事件所引發都市住宅用地之土地使用衝突,成為各方討論的焦點。因此,本研究從土地使用分區管制之角度與土地使用規劃理論,了解台灣現有都市計畫土地使用規劃方式,並從ALA PUB事件中,歸納土地使用管制與規劃在實際現況因時間流轉所造成與實際落差與僵化情況,正是本研究主要核心議題。在研究方法方面則是採取次級資料分析與半結構式訪談兩種研究方法,透過深度訪談分析利害關係人(steakholders)在事件過程中所扮演的角色與都市計劃制度僵化所引發土地使用管制在各面向的爭議。 在個案研究部分,本文將ALA PUB所引發都市計劃土地使用管制爭議面向分為三部分,第一為都市計畫體系的空間發展制度與規範跟不上社會經濟變動的廢時與制度僵化、其次則是都市計畫現行管制方式在政府土地使用管制單位權責執行衝突與業者不合理存在管制的衝突、最後則是法令層面在商業登記辦理方式與公司行號營業項目歸屬問題的爭議。 本研究認為,土地使用管制衝突的原因在於,產業地更迭與變遷在土地使用管制上,商業活動表面看似不合理存在但確實有其存在需求,實際上應回歸都市計畫規劃思維本身,管制的僵化須配合時代變遷彈性規畫調整,因此,本研究提出以下兩點建議:第一,規畫面應捨棄過去管制的角度,重新從規劃的觀點在目前土地使用管制方式下彈性配合開發許可、規劃許可的精神,減少法制面因認知差異而產生之衝突、第二,執行機制面應可明確劃分權責與實際的行政權,讓都市計畫主管機關透過明確的條例與法令規範,使土地使用管制回歸到都市計畫規畫最原始的精神。

The advantage of current land-use planning on urban planning is clear partition and the use of zone control and provides positive tabulation and negative tabulation with conditions permit items. However, the detailed items that are followed in urban planning in Taichung City are usually lack of elasticity. And, the detailed but no flexible items which were used in Taichung city in history on both positive and negative tabulation are disadvantages on land-use planning on urban planning. As there has been no standard urban planning system adapted to local conditions, this issue was raised as focus and discussions of many parties after the event of Taichung City ALA Pub Accidence. Therefore, this research in tend to study on the available methods of land-use scheme on urban planning in Taiwan based on view point of land-use district regulation and theories of land-use scheme. In addition, the core issue of this paper summarizes the actual gap and rigid situation in reality due to the time transfer of land-use regulation and scheme from event of Taichung City ALA Pub Accidence. Both secondary data analysis and semi-structured interview are used as research methods in research. This paper analyzed the role which stakeholders played in the whole event and dispute raised about rigid urban planning system through deep interview. In the case study section, this paper divided controversies about land-use regulation on urban planning which are raised from ALA PUB into three parts. First, rigid systems due to special development system and norm of urban planning system could not adapt to the change on economy and in society. Second, the current urban planning and practices produce dispute between land-control agency in the city Hall and the local business owners. Final, the controversy of ways of registering commercial company in law level and problems of attribution on business item of company ownership. In this research, the reason of land-use regulation conflict is that change of industrial land is under land-use regulation on facial part, seemly unreasonable existence. It should return to the origin ideas of urban planning itself. Rigid regulations have to change and adjust with elasticity for adapting the social change. Therefore, this research provides two suggestions. First, for the planning part, government should abandon the regulation view in the past and match flexibly spirit of Planning Permission and current land-use regulation based on view points of planning again and reduce conflicts caused by difference cognition on law part. Second, responsibilities part and actual executive power have to be clearly divided in enforcement mechanisms. In this way, the authorities of urban planning can return land-use regulation back to the original spirit of urban planning and scheme through clear and transparent statue and law. Enforcement mechanisms should be a clear division of responsibilities surface and the actual executive power, to urban planning authorities through clear regulations and laws regulate, control of land use planning urban planning to return to the spirit of the most primitive.

Urban Planning; 都市計畫; Land Use Control; 土地使用管制