標題: 解讀台中市三民路「婚紗街」的集體記憶-消費地景的文化生產觀點

關鍵字: 婚紗街;Bridal Salon Street;集體記憶;消費地景;產業變遷;舊市區振興;Collective Memory;Consumptionscape;Industry Transition;Old Downtown Revitalization

引用: 一、中文部分 (一)圖書 王宏仁(譯)(2010)。《消費社會學》(原作者:Peter Corrigan)。台北:群學出版有限公司。 台中民主視聽股份有限公司(2000)。《三民路婚禮藝術季文史專輯》。台中市政府。 施植明(譯)(1995)。《場所精神:邁向建築現象學》(原作者:Christian Norberg-Schulz)。台北:田園城市文化。 許綺玲(譯)(1998)。《迎向靈光消逝的年代》(原作者:Walter Benjamin)。台灣攝影工作室。 張蒼松(2004)。《提煉時光的情味:林權助攝影集》。台中市政府文化局。 潘桂成(譯)(1998)。《經驗透視中的空間和地方》(原作者:Yi-Fu Tuan)。台北:國立編譯館。 潘淑滿(2003)。《質性研究:理論與應用》。心理出版社股份有限公司。 (二)期刊論文 王秋掬(2004),〈台中市電子街的型塑與演變〉,《國立臺灣師範大學碩士論文》。 王守玉、Carol Windsor、Patsy Yates(2012),〈簡介紮根理論研究法〉,《護理雜誌》,59卷1期,頁90-94。 田習如(2011)。〈高收入人士最愛奢華品牌年度大調查〉,《財訊》,第383期。 林金定、嚴嘉楓、陳美花(2005)。〈質性研究方法:訪談模式與實施步驟分析〉,《身心障礙研究》,Vol.3,No.2,頁122-136。 林秀叡(2003)。〈草本.場域—萬華青草巷產業地景變遷之研究〉,《國立台灣大學碩士論文》。 何岳晉(2001)。〈臺灣地區服務業產業結構與空間分佈之研究〉,《逢甲大學碩士論文》。 吳幸玲(2008)。〈全球城市消費性地景的文化生產—以上海的住宅地景為例〉,《地理學報》,第52期,頁31-52。 侯君昊、陳冠燁(2009)。〈何謂城市:構築「集體記憶」之場所〉,《交通大學epaper》,第14期九月號。 楊順發(2000)。〈林草的餿水與三民路婚紗街〉,《康百視雜誌》, VOL. 7, ISSUE 12。 劉憶萱 (2007)。〈客家聚落之產業、地景與記憶變遷:以大湖草莓為例〉,《國立中央大學碩士論文》。 賴玉梅(2007)。〈苗栗縣通霄鎮福興社區居民之鄉村意象研究〉,《國立中興大學碩士論文》。 (三)網路資源 中區再生基地 DRF Goodot Village。http://www.facebook.com/GoodotVillage。 台中市政府全球資訊網。http://www.taichung.gov.tw/internet/main/index.aspx。 明清研究會。http://mingching.sinica.edu.tw/chinese/research/research.html。 姜道章,鄉土地理研究。http://www2.pccu.edu.tw/CRUCTE/Hs-geography/html/humangeog_1_1.htm 彰化銀行全球金融網。http://www.chb.com.tw/wcm/web/home/index.html。 囍客邦部落格。http://tw.myblog.yahoo.com/7-tiger/。 (四) 其它 台中市文化局(2011),〈台中市地方文化館推動小組計畫〉。 李育諮、王苑婷、林慧貞(2005),〈聚集經濟之台中市三民路婚紗街〉,《國立大里高中》。 何木東(2008),〈臺中市政府九十七年度自行研究發展報告─回首中區再創中區新經濟〉。 殷寶寧(2010),〈文化治理與權力地景:臺北花博會空間生產與中山北路地景變遷〉。 游雅惠(2005),〈舊市區再造與更新之建議─以建設台中21 世紀城市為例〉。 二、西文部分 (一)Books Appadurai, & Arjun, (Eds.). (1986). The Social Life of Things. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press . Bonnie Adrian. (2003). Framing the bride. Cambridge, Berkeley: University of California Press. James L. Watson. (1997). Golden Arches East: McDonald''s in East Asia. Cambridge, Stanford: Stanford University Press. Kevin Lynch. (1960). The image of the city. Cambridge, MA:MIT Press.

摘要:

台中市中區三民路「婚紗街」是舊市區重要的傳統服務業商圈之一。長久以來,該項產業群聚帶動相關產業的聚集經濟效應與消費地景的形塑,產生人們對於地景共同建構的集體記憶。如今都市的擴張造成了產業遷移、人口外移、環境沒落等現象,加上過度的商業行為導致地景環境的改變,已很難看出台中市文化發展的歷史軌跡,如此豐富的舊市區文化資源遭到浪費。

本研究藉由訪談十位當地居民以及產官學界對於婚紗街消費地景營造之觀點,瞭解實質環境的轉換及目前面臨之課題,以研擬舊市區產業地景活化之可行建議,延續地方的認同感以及集體記憶,並以紮根理論研究法將受訪資料分別以「實質環境」、「環境知覺」與「地方認同」歸納分析。本研究主要分析結果如下:

一、研究結果發現中區環境失落以及婚紗街產業商圈的成立遙遙無期,其主要原因來自於市政中心之轉移,間接影響了婚紗街人口外移、建物老舊以及土地、建物產權持有人未積極參與再生計畫等課題,使得歷年來許多再生計畫效果不彰之原因;而消費型態與國際市場的推廣,也使得婚紗街的產業結構開始慢慢出現向西遷移等現象。

二、經由課題分析之後,本研究認為地方政策應更重視歷史空間的發展,才能增加市場成功的機會。而不論是從社區的角度、產業的角度、或者是閒置空間的利用,研究者發現產官學界及地方居民對於舊市區及婚紗街地景營造之用心,在「實質環境」部分提出了成立婚紗百貨商場、主題地景營造、結合觀光資源作故事行銷、活化閒置空間;「環境知覺」部分則建議在商圈營造的前提之下,必須先凝聚商圈及地方意識;並藉由活動的舉辦來找回大家對環境的記憶與「地方認同」。

五、老屋翻新

Sanmin Road, nicknamed as the "Bridal Salon Street," in Taichung is one of the shopping areas that provides important traditional service in old downtown. For a long time, the industrial clustering has promoted clustering effect and constructions of consumptionscape; more importantly it built up collective memories. Following the urban sprawling, environment degeneration, excessively commercialization, the landscape has also changed over time. The abundant cultural resources of old downtown has been a waste.

In order to understand the current issues, views about the consumptionscape of bridal salon street from industry, academia, and the government in the hope to propose feasible suggestions for urban revitalization, in this study I interviewed ten informants and analyzed the data employing the Grounded Theory. The main results of the research are as follows:

First, the main factor resulting into the degeneration of old downtown and failures of past revitalization projects is the relocation of the municipal office, which led to the indirect other consequences include that buildings are torn with time, whereas the land owners are not active participants in the urban revitalization projects. In order to appeal to international market and the changes in consumption patterns have also led to, the relocation of the bridal salon services.

Second, my analysis shows that local policy makers should pay more attention to the history of local space, and it will increase the chances of successes in the market. I examined the views of residents, bridal salon industry workers, the government officers and academics and found that many are enthusiastic to supply their suggestions. For instance, in terms of physical space and environment improvement of "Bridal Salon Street," suggestions include building up a department store of bridal salon services and coming up with a theme for the landscape, “story marketing”, and revitalize obsolete buildings. In terms of environmental consciousness, they suggest enhancing community participation and local consciousness, and building up the identities of residents by hosting events.