台灣地區東方果實蠅親源譜系之建立

Population Analysis of Oriental Fruit Fly (Bactrocera dorsalis Handel) in Taiwan

東方果實蠅( Bactrocera dorsalis Hendel )是台灣主要經濟害蟲之一, 每年造成巨大的農業損失.雖然每年政府投入大量人力物力, 以期降低田間果實蠅族群密度, 但仍無法有效控制東方果實蠅的危害.本研究計畫擬利用microsatellite當分子標記, 發展出簡易靈敏的分析方法, 以便對台灣地區東方果實蠅的田間族群動態加以調察.同時也將就害蟲鑑定、遷徙分佈狀態等相關問題加以探討, 以為日後全面性果實蠅防治策略訂定之重要依據.由於microsatellite的普遍分布和多態特性, 加上polymearse chain reaction( PCR )技術的進步, 使得近年來microsatellite標記被應用在許多研究領域中, 也包括在昆蟲學之研究上, 主要研究對象有膜翅目、鱗翅目和雙翅目的昆蟲.本計畫的主要目標是分析研究台灣地區東方果實蠅之親源譜系, 可是有關東方果實蠅DNA序列之訊息卻為數有限, 因此只好從文獻搜尋下手.由文獻搜尋中得到一些澳洲昆士蘭果實蠅( Bactrocera tryoni )的microsatellites資料, 可以用來當做實驗設計上之參考.雖然東方果實蠅與昆士蘭果實蠅之間關係密切, 東方果實蠅專有之microsatellite分子標記, 還是得經由實驗篩選來取得.尋找的策略是先抽取果實蠅DNA片段以構築genomic library, 再使用人工合成之重覆鹼基片段當探針來從事篩選.得到DNA序列資料後, 即可設計專用於東方果實蠅microsatellite分析的DNA引子對, 進而從事PCR分析.在本研究計畫的第一年度中, 擬先以在澳洲昆士蘭果實蠅和果蠅中都存在的( TG )?microsatellite為首要篩選目標, 研發出專用於東方果實蠅的基因分析技術.並經由系統測試, 找出具有專一性的最佳PCR實驗條件, 以其從事東方果實蠅田間族群資料的蒐集與分析.大量收集田間果實蠅的個體遺傳資料之後, 比對個體間在數個microsatellite標示記號上之異同, 以完成初步親源關係鑑定之目標.本年度預期達成下列目標: 1.取得東方果實蠅的( TG )? microsatellite markers.2.地區性果實蠅樣本之蒐集.3.完成DNA引子的設計與取得最佳microsatellite分析條件.4.初步分析台灣地區東方果實蠅各族群間之親源關係.

Oriental fruit fly ( Bactrocera dorsalis Hendel )is one of major agricultural pests in Taiwan.It leads to a huge economic loss every year.Considerable efforts are applied by government to reduce the population size of B.dorsalis in filed, but it still hard to control the pest completely.The main goal of this research project is to develop a sensitive microsatellite assay system and to study the population structure of B.dorsalis in Taiwan.This analytic technique will be also useful in its strain identification and population migration studies.Microsatellites have substantial allelic diversity at lots of loci make them ideal as molecular markers in many studies, including genetic entomology.Until now, microsatellite markers have been developed for the study of several insects of Hymenoptera, Lepidopetera and Diptrera.Development microsatellite assay system for study the kinship of B.dorsalis needs to isolate its own microsatellites first.There is not much information available in data bank; I have to do some molecular work specifically to find the microsatellites of B.dorsalis.Since some microsatellite markers had been identified in Bactrocera tryoni, they will be very valuable in my experimental design.The proposed procedure for microsatellite characterization involves cloning random small segments of B.dorsalis genomic DNA into pBluescript KS +II vector, putting these into E.coli, plating out colonies, and then screening this genomic library with a synthetic ?P-labelled oligomer( TG )?that will hybridize to a expected microsatellite repeat motif.The positive clones from screening are then sequenced and PCR primers are chosen from sequences flanking long, uninterrupted microsatellite repeats.The microsatellite markers will be used to assess spatial and temporal population subdivision in Taiwan.I expect to perform the following works within this year: 1.Cloning and characterization of microsatellite markers from the Oriental fruit fly, B.dorsali 2.Collecting of field samples from different area in Taiwan 3.Development of microsatellite assay system for study of B.dorsalis 4.Population subdivision analysis of B.dorsalis in Taiwan.

植物保護類, 生物科學類; 應用研究