新穎奈米級二氧化鈦/零價鐵複合材料效能及其反應機制探討

Performance and Reaction Mechanism of an Innovative Nano Scale Composite TiO/sub 2//Fe0

零價鐵金屬與二氧化鈦已經廣泛應用於還原與氧化有機污染物,零價鐵應用主要缺點與限制為表面氫氧化鐵氧化層形成,使得反應無法繼續進行,二氧化鈦應用主要限制為電子與電洞再回覆現象,因此本研究提出開發新型奈米級二氧化鈦覆膜於奈米級零價鐵複合材料(TiO2/Fe0 composite;NTFC)並結合紫外線(UV/TiO2/Feo)反應系統,研究中應用二氧化鈦產生標準電位(-0.2~3.0 eV)延緩零價鐵表面曾快速形成缺點,並應用零價鐵氧化為電子接受者,可將二氧化鈦電子導引至零價鐵,延緩避免再回覆現象,利用此理論希望可以開發新型材料,研究中以偶氮染料(Acid Black 24)作為TiO2/Fe0複合材料效能測試,並以新穎方式合成低溫、中性和100% anatase 晶相之二氧化鈦覆膜於零價鐵表面,避免於合成過程中零價鐵表面產生快速產生氧化態。研究中並以FE-SEM, XRD, XPS分析所合成之NTFC之品質,實驗參數包含:(1)奈米鐵與奈米二氧化鈦合成方法(2)複合材料覆膜合成方法(3)奈米級零價鐵與奈米級二氧化鈦共同添加效應探討(4)奈米級零價鐵覆膜二氧化鈦效應與電子能階傳遞之探討,藉由此研究成果可提供一高效率之選擇性(氧化/還原)反應複合觸媒材料,並可將此技術應用於學術研究與產業界,解決改善二氧化鈦與奈米零價鐵應用之限制。

The zerovalent iron (Fe0) and Titanium dioxide (TiO2) has been successfuldegradation of organic pollutions. The major obstacle of Fe0 application is the limit ofthe efficiency as time due to the formation of a surface oxide layer. However, theelectrode potential of photocatalyzed TiO2 could be possibly used to transform ferricto ferrous and therefore improve the efficiency of Fe0. Therefore, we synthesized anovel TiO2/Fe0 composite (NTFC) with nanoscale size to improve the degradationperformance by retarding the formation of surface oxide layer. This novel compositewas synthesized by mixing TiO2 and Fe0 nano-particles by applying a special chemicaltreatment. Both TiO2 and Fe0 particles were also prepared in the lab by a neutralsol-gel process and wet precipitation method, respectively. The surfacecharacteristics of the novel composite were investigated by using FE-SEM, XRD,XPS and chemical analysis techniques. The limits of this technique such as thecoating of TiO2 on the nanoscale Fe0 surface to prevent the oxidation ofNZVI to extend and accelerate the reaction are investigated. The scopeof the study include (1) the synthesis of nano scale Fe0 and TiO2, (2) thecoating of TiO2 on nanoscale Fe0, (3) the combined effect of TiO2 andnanoscale Fe0, (4) electron transmission at NTFC. The ultimate goal is todevelop an applicable composite catalyst of high selectivity and efficiency.

應用研究; 材料科技; 奈米級二氧化鈦/零價鐵複合材料; 標準電位; 延緩零價鐵氧化; 避免二氧化鈦在回覆現象