標題: 利用微衛星標示探討台灣地區東方果實蠅群聯族群(Metapopulation)之範圍

關鍵字: 植物保護類, 生物科學類;應用研究

摘要:

東方果實蠅(Bactrocera dorsalis Hendel)是台灣主要經濟害蟲之一,每年造成巨大的農業損失.雖然每年政府投入大量人力物力,以期降低田間果實蠅族群密度,但仍無法有效控制東方果實蠅的危害.本研究計畫擬利用microsatellite標記法,對台灣地區東方果實蠅的群聯族群加以調察.同時也將就害蟲鑑定、遷徙分佈狀態等相關問題加以探討,以為日後全面性果實蠅防治策略訂定之重要依據.本年度預期達成下列目標: 1. 地區性果實蠅樣本之蒐集. 2. 以microsatellite分析完成果實蠅個體遺傳特徵之鑑定與記錄. 3. 初步界定台灣地區東方果實蠅群聯族群間之分布.

Oriental fruit fly (Bactrocera dorsalis Hendel) is one of major agricultural pests in Taiwan. It leads to a huge economic loss every year. Considerable efforts are applied by government to reduce the population size of B. dorsalis in filed, but it still hard to control the pest completely. The main goal of this research project is to use a newly developed microsatellite assay system study the metapopulation of B. dorsalis in Taiwan. In this year, the proposed study will be focused on following areas: 1. Collect oriental fruit flies from different areas routinely for genetic analysis. 2. Identify and record the genetic characterizations of individual fly. 3. Metapopulation structure analysis of B. dorsalis in Taiwan.