生質能源之開發與利用國際研討會

International Symposium on Development and Utilization of Biomass Energy

生質能源的開發與應用在國際間越來越受到矚目,而在廢棄物處理及石油短缺成為問題的今天,許多國家都積極投入生物催化技術及生物替代能源的開發領域。而氫氣不僅是重要的工業必需品,由於在燃燒時只產生熱量和純水,不會釋出二氧化碳等溫室氣體,因此也是一種環保上很理想的燃料,普遍認為它將取代石化燃料成為下一世紀的重要能源。由於微生物的醱酵產氫,因可配合廢棄物之資源再生利用,除了可解決一些廢棄物之處置問題外,並能符合新世紀的能源開發之發展趨勢。另外一方面,由於地球上所有生物的能量不論直接或間接均得之於自太陽,因而能直接利用太陽能轉化為氫能源的光合產氫微生物自然備受矚目。本研討會將藉此機會邀請國內外與生物能源研究相關領域的專家前來參加,並進行深入的研究探討與意見交換。我們也歡迎所有對生物能源議題有興趣的人士一起來共襄盛舉,為我們的優質而乾淨無污染的未來而努力。本次研討會由中興大學生命科學系所主辦,於95年12月6-8日於中興大學舉行,廣泛邀請國內外領域頂尖學者就其專長發表關於生物催化與生物能源的研究心得,在多方領域上提供獨到專門的見解並交換意見,有助於提供國內相關研究水準的提升,講題包含基礎科學、應用、趨勢、商業與政策發展,將有助提升台灣學界在相關領域上的知名度並推動產業發展。本研討除了有國外學者的專題演講,同時會場也將邀請投稿壁報展示研究成果,對拓展推廣生物催化與生物能源之知識及國際交流的教育意義有極大之助益。本研討會將匯整「生質能源的開發與應用」、「環境工程」、「生化工程」與「分子生物」的領域,提供一個最終目的為研究生物催化與再生能源系統所需要的資訊平台。

The development and application of biocatalysis and bioenergy has drawed more and more attention in these days. Production of bioenergy, when enters into combination with the recycling of waste, not only can solve the waste problems, but also will create the potential to develop a new clean energy for the future. Hydrogen (H2) is not only an important industrial commodity but also an environmentally ideal fuel producing only heat and pure water without greenhouse gas emission upon combustion. Many believe that it will replace fossil fuel as the energy source in the next generation. Microbial production of hydrogen, when enters into combination with the recycling of agricultural, industrial and municipal waste products will create the potential to develop a new clean energy in the near future. On the other hand, solar energy is the original source for all kinds of biological system, thus the photosynthetic bacterium that can directly change solar energy into hydrogen resource gathers people's great concern. This symposium will provide a unique opportunity for attendees to be informed, and share opinions and findings on bioenergy issues with all the relevant stakeholders. We invite and welcome all of those who are interested in participating in the establishment of bioenery for a clean future. For these purposes, an International Symposium on this topic will be orgaizied at the department of life sciences in National Chung Hsing University during December 6th to 8th, 2006. This Symposium will bring scientists involved in biocatalysis and bioenergy researches together to discuss the latest developments in the application, tendency, business, policy and basic science. Many outstanding speakers from different countries will share their knowledges and experiences in the symposium. At the same time, posters will be also presented in the conference hall. All attendees will have very good international communication experiences during this symposium. In this symposium, the environmental engineering, biochemical engineering, and molecular biological strategies will be intergrated to establish an information platform for biocatalysis and bioenergy study.

其他; 能源工程, 生物技術