標題: Development of Transgenic Sweet Potato Resistant to Viruses

關鍵字: 生物技術, 農藝;應用研究

摘要:

Sweet potato is an economically important agricultural crop in Taiwan and is also among eight corps selected by NASA for its Controlled Ecological Life Support Systems ( CELSS ).Since the concern over the uncontrolled usage of chemical pesticides arose, sweet potato has become an important substitutive vegetable crop as most people believe the cultivation of sweet potato requires minimum application of pesticides.However, the increase of virus diseases in Taiwan, accompanied by severe loss in yield and market value, actually expand the usage of pesticides.With the lack of virus-resistant cultivars, the use of healthy seedlings alone may not be sufficient to control the virus diseases.To manage the virus diseases of sweet potato efficiently and effectively, the goal of this study is to develop virus-resistant transgenic sweet potato lines with pathogen-derived resistance.The specific aims for this coming fiscal year includes: 1.Subcloning of SPFMV-CP gene to transient expression vectors and assaying of the expression level in planta.2.Improvement of regeneration efficiency of the sweet potato tissue culture systems.3.Subcloning of SPFMV-CP gene to plant transformation/expression vector, e.g., Bin19.4.Transformation of sweet potato with the above constructs.5.Screening for the transformed callus expressing SPFMV-CP.

近年來, 甘藷之病毒病害嚴重, 造成大量減產, 地下塊根變形捲縮或壞疽, 食用葉部出現斑駁、嵌紋、皺縮等病徵, 嚴重降低市場價值.而農民為防治病毒之媒介昆蟲( 如蚜蟲、粉蝨等 ), 大量使用農藥, 除提高生產成本外, 並可能對消費者造成傷害.又因甘藷無性繁殖之機械操作極易傳播病毒, 在栽植過程中經常發生二次感染, 故無法僅以無病毒健康苗防治病毒病害, 尚需由發展甘藷之抗病性著手.而藉由轉殖病毒鞘蛋白基因或複製?基因於植物染色體, 可建立植物對該病毒之抗性.且因台灣地區甘藷之栽培品種較單純, 更適合於發展基因轉殖甘藷表現對病毒之抗性.因此本計畫擬選殖台灣地區常見甘藷病毒之外鞘蛋白基因, 構築於植物基因表現載體, 進行甘藷基因轉殖, 期能產生抗病毒之基因轉殖甘藷.本年度擬進行之重要工作項目如下: ( 1 ).轉殖甘藷羽狀斑駁病毒外鞘蛋白( SPFMV-CP )基因至暫時性植物表現載體並進行表現測試( 2 ).提高甘藷組織培養再生系統之效率 ( 3 ).轉殖SPFMV-CP基因至植物表現載體( 4 ).甘藷基因轉殖( 5 ).篩選SPFMV-CP基因轉殖癒傷組織.