標題: 以生物技術改良及創新觀賞花卉洋桔梗之花形

關鍵字: 生物技術, 園藝;應用研究

摘要:

本年度之工作目標將構築完成含LAP1基因cDNA全長之各式構築體,透過膿桿菌轉殖入阿拉伯芥.分析轉殖植株中LAP1基因表現之情形,並分析其整體性狀,觀察是否有開花時間及花形變化之性狀,並將探討變異形態與轉入基因表現量強弱之關係.另外將含此三個基因(LAG, LAP1, LAP3)之各式構築體,透過膿桿菌轉殖入正常之洋桔梗中.接著分析轉殖洋桔梗中此三個基因表現之情形,並分析其整體性狀,觀察是否出現與阿拉伯芥轉殖植物相同之性狀,也就是LAG會提早開花及花器中花萼及花瓣有轉形至雌蕊及雄蕊之形態,而缺失5'端MADS box domain之LAP3構築體會有dominant negative mutation的出現,以便說明在阿拉伯芥中得到的結果是否正確及具代表性.在轉殖洋桔梗的植株中若出現重要的花型改變,則可立刻進行田間測試,並評估推廣到市場的可能性.在基因之表現探討上,將進一步透過Western blot之方法分析其蛋白質表現與mRNA之表現之相關性.最後將利用實驗室已建立之系統由洋桔梗及百合中選殖更多的與花型相關的基因.

In this project, constructs contained various forms of LAP1 cDNA will be generated and transformed into Arabidopsis for further functional analysis. The phenotypes observed in transgenic plants will be examined to see if any floral organ conversion were generated. In addition, various constructs for three lily genes (LAG, LAP1, LAP3) will transformed into Eustoma grandiflorum for further functional analysis and application. Any interested novel flower phenotype observed in transgenic E. grandiflorum will be evaluated for the potential use in the flower market directly. In addition, LAG, LAP1 and LAP3 proteins will be purified from bacterial expression system and used to generate antibody for further Western blot analysis. In this project, we also plan to clone more MADS box genes associated with flower formation from E. grandiflorum and lily for further analyses.