標題: 台灣地區不同亞群胡瓜嵌紋病毒核酸鑑別分析

關鍵字: 植物保護類;應用研究

摘要:

此本計畫擬建立台灣地區胡瓜嵌紋病毒株系亞群歸屬及分佈之資料庫,並研發對單一亞群或全部亞群中株系具高度專一性及敏感性之診測技術,以作為植物防疫工作之重要基本工具,本年度擬進行之重要工作如下1. 持續採集台灣地區胡瓜嵌紋病毒株系。2. 建立胡瓜嵌紋病毒不同亞群之分子鑑別分析系統。3. 建立台灣地區各胡瓜嵌紋病毒株系亞群歸屬之基本資料庫,及針對胡瓜嵌紋病毒之植物防疫生物技術。本計畫預期可建立台灣地區胡瓜嵌紋病毒株系亞群歸屬與分布之相關資料庫,並利用生物技術發展針對胡瓜嵌紋病毒單一亞群或全部亞群之核酸探針及寡核引子對等診測技術。可提供作為植物防疫等工作上之重要參考及基本工具。

Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV), the type member of the genus Cucumovirus in the family Bromoviridae, is an economically important pathogen of more than one thousand species of agricultural and horticultural corps in Taiwan and worldwide. Based on the serological relationships and nucleotide sequence homologies, CMV strains can be further classified into two distinct subgroups, designated subgroups I and II. This divergence of CMV strains complicated the work for disease indexing and resistance breeding against CMV, since the detection probes and disease-resistance against strains in one subgroup usually works poorly against strains in the other subgroup. To our knowledge, there are no information concerning the sub-classification and distribution of CMV strains into different subgroups in Taiwan. Therefore, this study intends to establish such database regarding the sub-grouping and distribution of CMV stains in various regions of Taiwan, and to develop species- or subgroup-specific molecular differentiation system for the quarantine of the diseases in Taiwan. The specific aims for the year 2002 include the followings: 1) to continuously collect different CMV strains from various geographical regions of Taiwan; 2) to examine the nucleic acid contents of the virus strains by double-stranded RNA analysis; 3) to develop molecular differentiation system for CMV subgroups; 4) to verify the accuracy of the differentiation system; and 5) to establish quarantine system for CMV diseases in Taiwan.