標題: Development of Real-Time Pcr Detection Techniques for Lactic Acid Bacterial Strains to Be Used as Feed Probiotics

關鍵字: 應用研究;畜牧獸醫類

摘要:

近年來由於消費者對無抗生素殘留之畜產品之要求,因此取代抗生素之飼料益生菌在食品及飼料添加物之應用日漸廣泛。但目前對於複雜微生物菌相中乳酸菌種之檢測,尚無標準及準確可靠的方法,尤其在進口乳酸菌飼料添加物中相關乳酸菌種的檢測,常成為管理上的重要問題。為能有效管理此類產品及提昇畜產品品質,有必要開發本土化及進口生菌劑產品之快速及可靠的檢測技術。微生物的分子檢測技術,尤其是基於DNA的PCR技術近年來快速發展,其中即時聚合酶鏈鎖反應(Real-time PCR)技術的應用日益增多,此技術除了檢測時時間大量縮短之外,儀器及技術的亦不斷的創新進步,目前已能達到兼顧準確度、敏感度及高效率的多項要求。本研究擬針對用於飼料之乳酸菌基因設計專一性PCR引子,配合即時聚合酶鏈鎖反應技術,建立快速定量檢測飼料生菌劑所含乳酸菌種之方法,以期能經由分子檢測技術有效進行飼料生菌劑添加物產品的管理。

A major concern in the antibiotic residues in meat and poultry products has enforced the development of alternatives to feed antibiotics, and a lot of probiotic products containing lactic acid bacteria have been commercialized and used in feed industry. However, the standard and reliable detection methods for lactic acid bacteria in complicated microbial flora are still not available, and there is an urgent need to develop such methods for the accurate identification of commercial lactic acid bacteria intended used for probiotics in the imported or domestic feed additives.Molecular techniques for the detection of bacterial species especially the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) have been rapid developed in recent years. Among them, the application of real-time polymerase chain reaction (real-time PCR) is increasing tremendously and has been proven to be a promising tool in rapid quantitative detection of bacteria with high accuracy, sensitivity and efficiency. In this study, the Real-time PCR quantitative detection technique will be developed using the PCR primers specific to the DNA sequence of lactic acid bacteria commercially used as feed probiotic additives. It is expected that the developing technique will provide rapid and accurate identification for the detection and effective management of lactic acid bacteria in feed additives.