標題: 發酵柳橙加工技術及相關產品之開發

關鍵字: 食品科技;柳橙;Oranges;自水解作用;發酵;檸檬酸;技術發展;Auto-hydrolysate;Fermentation;Citric Acid

摘要:

The purpose of this study is to autohydrate the orange peels after extraction of orange juice. The autohysis is a process that does not make use of any acidic catalyst. Liquors obtained by this process under 100-140oC for 15-30 mins will be employed for citric acid production by Aspergillus niger BCRC 30190 (NRRL 339). Addition of calcium carbonate and methanol enchanced citric acid production will be also studied. A large production of orange wastes produces odor and osil pollution represents a major problem for the industries involved. By using the oranges peels after extraction can produce citric acid so as to reduce its environmental impact due to the large amount of wastes as well as to provide an extra profit.

本研究的目標在將榨汁後的柳橙果實進行自水解作用(auto-hydrolysate),再將自水解液進行微生物發酵,生產檸檬酸(citric acid)。若碳源不足,將適時補充柳橙汁,以行整個果實之利用。重要工作項目包括:柳橙果實及榨汁後柳橙果渣的物性分析、自水解處理(auto-hydrolysis treatment)榨汁後的柳橙果實最適化及其糖類分析、真菌Aspergillus niger BCRC 30190 (NRRL 339)行檸檬酸發酵、碳酸鈣及甲醇的添加對檸檬酸產量的影響。柳橙果汁加工後產生大量榨汁後的果渣,多半都將這些含果汁的果渣當作廢棄物處理丟棄,實為可惜。利用榨汁後的柳橙果實及添加適量柳橙汁,以進行微生物發酵,生產檸檬酸(citric acid),如此將可降低這些副產物對環境可能帶來的衝擊以及利用它得到額外的收益。