標題: The Pathogenic Mechanism of Geminiviruses-The Study on the Molecular Mechanism for the Directions of Leaf Curling Induced by Viral C4 Protein

關鍵字: 生物技術, 植物保護類;基礎研究

摘要:

Geminiviruses of the genus Begomovirus are whitefly-transmitted, causing severe yieldlosses on many important dicotyledonous crops worldwide. Infected crops, such asmuskmelons and tomatoes usually show typical symptoms of leaf curling, deformation,stunting, and suffer from retarded growth. However, the underlying mechanisms leading tothese growth or developmental-related symptoms remain to be elucidated. Previously,several infectious clones of Ageratum yellow vein virus (AYVV), Tomato leaf curl virus(TLCV), and Squash leaf curl virus (SqLCV) have been constructed by the applicant's group.The leaves of Nicotinana benthamiana plants inoculated with infectious clones of AYVVshowed severe upward-curling, while those inoculated by TLCV and SqLCV displayeddownward-curling. Through our pilot experiments involving exchanging the genomefragments of different viruses, it was revealed that the C4 protein or the coding sequence isone of the major determinants of the directions of leaf curling. Therefore, the objectives ofthis proposal are to investigate the underlying mechanisms by which the viral C4 proteinsinfluence the growth and development of leaves of N. benthamiana, using the aforementionedbegomoviruses as the starting materials. In the first year, the effect(s) of C4 proteins ofdifferent begomoviruses will be confirmed by over-expression in N. benthamiana.Proteomics analysis will follow in the second year to reveal the host factors interacting withviral C4 proteins and how they interact. In the third year, the effects of specific host factorswill be investigated by virus-induced gene silencing technique to elucidate the pathogenicmechanisms of viral C4 proteins. It is expected that through theses researches,disease-management measures for the “curing”of the infected crops will be developed andimplemented.

由粉蝨所傳播的Begomovirus 屬雙生病毒可感染多種重要的雙子葉農作物,造成極嚴重的經濟損害。在洋香瓜與番茄等重要作物上,受害植株經常出現葉片捲曲、心葉畸形、生長停滯等典型病徵。然而引起這些病徵的病毒因子及受到其調控的寄主因子因仍然有待深入探討。申請人研究室先前已構築霍香薊黃脈病毒(AYVV)、番茄捲葉病毒(TLCV)、與南瓜捲葉病毒(SqLCV)等雙生病毒的具有感染力之選殖株,並發現AYVV可在圓葉菸草(Nicotiana benthamiana)上造成葉片上捲的病徵,而TLCV 與SqLCV 則導致N. benthamiana 葉片下捲。經由病毒基因片段交換的先導試驗,發現雙生病毒的C4蛋白或其核酸序列為控制N. benthamiana 葉片捲曲方向的可能因子。因此本研究的目的即為藉由不同雙生病毒之C4 蛋白所造成的明顯病徵差異,以探討植物產生捲葉病徵的致病機制及調控葉片捲曲方向的分子機制。本計畫擬以三年期程,首先確認C4 蛋白對於N. benthamiana 葉片捲曲方向的影響,再經由蛋白質體學的分析研究,探討N.benthamiana 中可與病毒C4 蛋白交互作用的寄主因子及其作用可能機制,最後再以病毒誘導基因靜默(virus-induced gene silencing)方式探討這些寄主因子對於葉片生長發育的影響與機制。期望經由C4 蛋白致病機制的研究,明瞭遭到病毒影響而調控植物葉片生長發育的相關基因與機制,未來並應用於研發可”治療”已感染雙生病毒的作物之病害管理策略。