標題: 人造油體之生物技術應用開發

關鍵字: 食品科技;應用研究;人造油體;油體特有蛋白質;抗體生產;包埋技術;粉末與錠劑化技術

摘要:

Plant seeds store neutral lipids, mainly triacylglycerols in intracellular particles termed oil bodies as energy sources for a forthcoming active period of metabolism. Seed oil bodies contain a triacylglycerol matrix surrounded by a layer of phospholipids and unique proteins. In the past years, we successfully established the technique for the constitution of artificial oil bodies and intended to develop several biotechnological applications. Seeing the limitation of a single laboratory, we intend to cooperate with experts in different research areas to expand the applications of artificial oil bodies. We proposed to establish three biotechnological platforms in the following three years. (1)To engineer and produce recombinant oleosin or caleosin for the encapsulation of artificial oil bodies: For a better stability in long-term storage, techniques will be developed for solidification of artificial oil bodies in the forms of powder or tablet. (2) To engineer and produce recombinant caleosin for the encapsulation of artificial oil bodies containing functional antioxidant ingredient, curcumin or an anti-cancer drug, camptothecin. The compounds will be tested for incorporation into triacylglycerol homogenously and then constituted into artificial oil bodies. Bioavailability will be evaluated in rats. (3) To engineer and produce recombinant oleosin or caleosin for the encapsulation of artificial oil bodies to generate antibodies against small molecules, such as catechin ECGC by presenting it on their surface. Different conditions will be tested for the covalent linkage between oleosin/caleosin and the compound. The new engineered oil-body protein will serve as a platform for the production of antibodies against small compounds.

油體為種子儲存三酸甘油酯做為發芽所需能量之特有胞器。油體構造中,三酸甘油酯被一層磷脂質包覆,此磷脂質層鑲滿豐富的油體特有蛋白質。近年來本研究室成功建立人造油體重組系統,並著手研發其生物科技上的應用性。有鑑於單一實驗室有限的專長與研究能量之不足,本計畫擬結合不同專長的研究專家,共同研發擴大人造油體的應用範圍。規劃三年擬開發下列技術平台:(1)開發人造油體粉末與錠劑之技術:人造油體技術包埋的食品或藥物,未來產品化時為求其安定性,必須將人造油體包埋的產品固體化,並且不能破壞人造油體的結構。(2)改造與生產特用人造油體提供開發人造油體包埋藥物之技術:擬測試不同配方嘗試將喜樹鹼、薑黃素均勻融入三酸甘油酯,組成人造油體,再經動物試驗測試包埋效果及評估生體可利用率。(3)發展利用人造油體技術來生產各種抗小分子抗體的平台:擬以基因工程技術改造適用的新型油體蛋白質,再將小分子,例如生物素(biotin)、兒茶素(EGCG),利用化學反應的方式,連結在油體蛋白上並經人造油體技術表現於人造油體表面。預期可產生較強的免疫反應,且效價較高的抗體。