標題: 宋明理學中「意」的概念之研究-以朱子、王陽明、劉蕺山為研究對象

關鍵字: Yi;意;Chu-zih;Wang-Yang-Ming;Liu-Ji-Shan;誠意;朱子;王陽明;劉蕺山

摘要:

The research goal of this dissertation is to take “Yi” as the starting point of spiritual activities to explore the differences of thought on ontology among Chu-zih, Wang-Yang-Ming, and Liu-Ji-Shan to make clear their disputes on the methodology. Through analyzing the connotation of “Yi” in the three people's thought (including the nature of Yi, the function of Yi, and the good and evil of Yi), the Ch'eng-yi practice questions of “The Great Learning” entangling between Chu-zih and Wang-Yang-Ming, and Wang-Yang-Ming and Liu-Ji-Shan in the history of Neo-Confucianism can be solved. This part is the one that had not been touched upon in the past academic research, and this is the significance and value of this dissertation on the academic research.

Because the three people had varied interpretation angles, therefore, there were entirely different developments on the self-cultivation of morals, and the practice of morals. Chu-zih took investigating things to be the moral practice method of “Yi,” because Yi is from the heart, it is not always good or bad. Only under the condition that “the heart has the moral principles inside” can it be good. Hence, we must take the respects to investigate things. Wang-Yang-Ming opposed to Chu-zih's statement. He took “conscience” to be the moral code of “Yi,” and he insisted that the practice method of Yi should be “extending knowledge to the utmost,” not “investigating things.” Comparing to Chu-zih's argument that Yi is from the heart, and we must take respects to practice in the daily life, Wang-Yang-Ming took conscience as the principle of Yi, made the concept of “Yi” not only have the meaning of noumenon, but also have the moral autonomy revealing from the noumenon. However, the good or evil feature of “Yi” is still the secret worry of moral practice. Therefore, Liu-Ji-Shan rebutted Wang-Yang-Ming's argument of taking the conscience to be the representation and incarnating of Yi, and he elevated the concept of Yi to the metaphysical transcending level, taking “Yi” to be the master of the heart, and approving “Yi” to be the moral noumenon of the supreme good directly. Consequently, the method of moral practice is entirely on “Ch'eng-yi.”

The status of “Yi” had been discussed constantly by the scholars of Neo-Confucianism, and the concept of “Yi” finally became the central thought of Liu-Ji-Shan to be from the matter of experiential level of concrete science to leap to be the moral noumenon of the heart, becoming the key that leads and guides our self-cultivation of morals, and the key of the success or failure of moral practice.

What's worthy to notice is that, for “Yi” in Liu-Ji-Shan's thought, although the heart is the moral noumenon, we should not identify it with what Wang-Yang-Ming called conscience or what Chu-zih said about Tai-chi. In spite of the fact that Liu-Ji-Shan was not confusing the noumenon and the effect, but, from his viewpoint of emphasizing the noumenon is the effect, Yi still can not depart from the Chi activity. Therefore, what we can anticipate is that, if the concept of “Yi” in Liu-Ji-Shan's theory does not hold the noumenon meaning, it will easily come down to the desire overflow of Chi activity. This point is the place that we should pay attention to when researching the moral question in the thought of Cing Dynasty, and this part can be the focal point of research afterward.

本論文的研究目的是以「意」作為人心活動的起點,去探究朱子、王陽明和劉蕺山其思想在本體論上的差異,以釐清三人在功夫論上的爭執。透過分析三人思想中「意」的內涵(包括意的本質、意的功用、意的善惡性),正可解答理學史上糾葛在朱子與陽明、陽明與蕺山間,有關《大學》誠意功夫實踐的問題。這個部份是以往學術研究未論及的部份,也是本論文在學術研究上的意義和價值。

由於三人對「意」的詮釋角度不同,在心性修養與道德實踐方面,遂有截然不同的發展。朱子以格物為「意」的道德實踐功夫,因為意由心所發,其流向不定。惟有在「心具理」的情況下才能發而為善,因此須要以敬持意去格物。陽明反對朱子的說法,他以「良知」為「意」的道德準則,意的實踐功夫當為「致知」、而非「格物」。相較於朱子以意為心之所發,故須持敬以行事的說法,陽明以良知為意之本,使「意」的概念不僅多了本體義涵,更具有本體顯現出的道德自主性。但是,「意」有善有惡的特性,仍然是道德實踐中的隱憂。故劉蕺山駁斥陽明以良知為意之體的說法,他將意的概念提升至形上超越層面,以「意」為心之所存,直接肯定「意」為至善之道德本體。因此道德實踐的功夫全在「誠意」上。

「意」的概念在理學史上的地位,經理學家不斷討論後,終於成為蕺山的中心思想,得以從形下經驗層的發用物躍升為心之道德本體,成為主導吾人心性修養與道德實踐成敗的關鍵。

值得注意的是,蕺山思想中的「意」,雖為心之道德本體,但不可與陽明所謂的良知、朱子所說的太極等同視之。雖然蕺山並非體用不分,但從他所強調的即體即用的觀點,意仍脫離不了氣化運動。因此可以預見的是蕺山學中「意」的概念如果沒有把持住本體義,就容易淪為氣化運動中的情慾氾濫。這一點,正是研究清代思想中的心性問題時,該留心的地方。關於這個部份,將可作為日後研究的重點。