標題: 液晶配向技術結合紫外線曝光機液晶檢查之研究

關鍵字: LC;液晶;Vertical alignment;Response time;Monomer;垂直配向;反應時間;聚合物單體

摘要:

聚合物穩定配向技術是液晶電視在製程上的一項新技術,一樣是廣視角,但卻比現有的產品多了幾項優勢:第一、反應時間快,看動態時較不會有殘影的現象;第二、對比度高,可看到更深一層的顏色,也就是說暗態時可以接近不透光,亮態時可以有很高的輝度表現;第三、開口率變大,可以增加顯示器亮度,而背光板的亮度不需提高,達到節能的效果;第四、彩色濾光片可以少了一道突起物製程,讓產品價格更具競爭力。

本論文針對聚合物穩定配向技術中的幾項製程參數,包括液晶內聚合物單體濃度、程式化寫入程式化電壓、製程平台溫度、以及紫外光照射時間等,分別探討這些製程參數對顯示器液晶的反應時間、配向層的預傾角、以及對於暗態的對比度等光學和電性的影響。

研究發現,程式化寫入程式化電壓越大,雖然液晶有越快的反應時間,但卻出現了瑕疵和缺陷。針對製程平台溫度的變化,會影響聚亞醯胺和聚合物單體的化學反應,雖然溫度越高液晶有越快的反應時間,但和程式化寫入電壓越大一樣,出現了不同類型的瑕疵和缺陷。製程中,聚合物單體照紫外光的時間越長,對反應時間越佳且沒有出瑕疵和缺陷,但缺點是會影響產能。如何在一定的時間內,利用一次曝光機中的365奈米紫外光,讓聚亞醯胺和聚合物單體反應完全,所以照紫外光時間的長短也是研究的重點。製程上的困難度是相當有挑戰性的,因為在液晶畫素中配向層的預傾角不良,造成畫面看起來有沙沙狀的影像,這是因為聚合物穩定配向技術,要有好的環境溫度及溼度控制,環境的光線也會造成液晶內的聚亞醯胺和聚合物單體提早反應,造成配向層預傾角不良。

本研究利用現有的卡匣改造成檢查機,開發聚合物穩定配向技術的液晶檢測設備,快速檢查上述因程式化電壓、溫度、聚合物單體濃度等所造成的瑕疵和缺陷,能有效提早發現不當製程所造成的瑕疵和缺陷,避免因長時間等待造成的良率損失。

Polymer stabilized alignment (PSA) is a new technology in the re-making process of TFT-LCD with wide viewing angle. This technology bears more advantages than the current products. Firstly, the response time is faster. There is less afterimage when we watch animated images. Secondly, the contrast ratio is high. Thus, colors in much deeper levels can be seen, which means the colors are nearly opaque in dark state; in bright state, the colors show very high brightness. Thirdly, a high aperture ratio enhances brightness, and there is no need to raise the brightness of the back light for saving the energy. Finally, the color filter removes a protrusion. Therefore, the process of the production makes the price more competitive.

This thesis involves PSA tests for several process parameters, which include the concentration of monomer, the programming voltage, the stage temperature, and the length of curing time. The test results are then analyzed for correlating these process parameters with the reaction time of crystal liquid, the pre-tilted angle of alignment layer, and the contrast ratio of dark state.

It is seen that the higher the programming voltage is applied, the faster the crystal liquid responses, but the more mura and defects it yields. As for the chemical reaction of polyimide and monomer from the temperature variation of stage, despite the higher temperature, we get the same result from the reaction time and voltage with different types of defects. The harmful tendency of pre-tilted angle among pixel causes the screen looked vague. Therefore, the conditions of the environment should be well controlled while making PSA process and the light around sides is also one of the reasons that results in the earlier reaction to the monomer of inner liquid crystal, also has a situation of bad trend of pre-tilted angle.

The experiments are conducted by using the examination equipment - After Ultraviolet Sterilizer 1 Liquid Crystal Inspection, which is prototyped from the current cassette. At present, the equipment has been produced on a large scale. It can rapidly check the defects due to voltage and temperature, and also speed up the monomer concentration reading for the experimental results.